KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retour à meilleure fortune

English translation: financial recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour à meilleure fortune
English translation:financial recovery
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

02:56 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retour à meilleure fortune
Context: Debt forgiveness btw. 2 companies. The phrase appears several times as a resolutory condition for the debt forgiveness, and I've found nothing satisfactory - I'm thinking along the lines of 'a return to greater capital worth' ...?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
financial recovery
Explanation:
I dthink that this is sufficient to convey the meaning. Bernie's proposal is good, but it might be a little too wordy for the official context of the document.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5financial recovery
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1a return to better dayscheungmo
4an improvement (or recovery or turnaround) in the companies' financial situationBernieM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an improvement (or recovery or turnaround) in the companies' financial situation


Explanation:
The French phrase is fairly general in its meaning, so there are several possible translations.

Could also consider:

a revival in the companies' fortunes (or profitability)

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a return to better days


Explanation:
Difficile à cerner sans voir le ou les phrases exactes.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
40 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
financial recovery


Explanation:
I dthink that this is sufficient to convey the meaning. Bernie's proposal is good, but it might be a little too wordy for the official context of the document.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: on the road to financial recovery
4 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: clear and simple
5 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: perfect
6 hrs

agree  LHMP: excellent
6 hrs