KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

renaître

English translation: reactivate


04:45 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: renaître
"...après retour à meilleure fortune, la dette de X vis-à-vis de Y, renaîtra progressivement à hauteur des bénéfices fiscaux constatés."
Context: debt forgiveness. Renaître - to be originated again/revived/reinstigated?
Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:reactivate
Explanation:
I'm no financial translator but it seems to me that in this instance, "Y" is letting the account go dormant awaiting better days for "X". It follows, then, that the account would be reactivated.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will gradually return to the levels...BernieM
4reappear
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4will return
Genevieve Tournebize
4it's from 'renaitre' I believe
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4renewedLHMP
1 +2reactivatecheungmo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's from 'renaitre' I believe


Explanation:
so you're right

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will gradually return to the levels...


Explanation:
When used in reference to the economy or the financial situation of an enterprise, renaitre can have the meaning of 'to revive' or 'to recover'. In conjunction with the adverb 'progressivement' though, I would suggest that using the verb 'to return' works best.



BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactivate


Explanation:
I'm no financial translator but it seems to me that in this instance, "Y" is letting the account go dormant awaiting better days for "X". It follows, then, that the account would be reactivated.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  Parrot: You'd have to put "the debit account", because a reactivated debt sounds funny...
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will return


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reappear


Explanation:
will gradually reappear, will reappear gradually as...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renewed


Explanation:
. . .

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12