KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Notre tradition est de servir l'actionnaire par une forte valeur ajoutée

English translation: Historically, we have always provided our shareholders with strong capital growth


09:12 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Notre tradition est de servir l'actionnaire par une forte valeur ajoutée
A company explaining how its shareholders have been faithful.
diabolo
English translation:Historically, we have always provided our shareholders with strong capital growth
Explanation:
This is a rather liberal interpretation of the French 'valeur ajoutee', but I just have a sneaking suspicion that this is what is implied here. Maybe you can tell from the context?
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We have a tradition of providing shareholders with high added valueHelen D. Elliot
4 +1We have a tradition of providing our shareholders with real added value
Mary Worby
5Customarily, we give our shareholders noticeable added valuePaul Stevens
4Our tradition is to provide our shareholders with a solid value-
Parrot
4 -1Historically, we have always provided our shareholders with strong capital growthBernieM


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Historically, we have always provided our shareholders with strong capital growth


Explanation:
This is a rather liberal interpretation of the French 'valeur ajoutee', but I just have a sneaking suspicion that this is what is implied here. Maybe you can tell from the context?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: VAT never belongs to you!
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Cf. Cecilia's note. "valeur ajoutée" here, just as in English can have an ordinary meaning too. It is clearly nothing to do with TVA/VAT wo works fine.www.phptr.com/ptrbooks/ptr_0273650343.html
3 hrs

disagree  Helen D. Elliot: valeur ajoutée is simply "added value" which benefits the shareholder down the line. Why change the French idea?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our tradition is to provide our shareholders with a solid value-


Explanation:
added service.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Customarily, we give our shareholders noticeable added value


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We have a tradition of providing our shareholders with real added value


Explanation:
Another alternative ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have a tradition of providing shareholders with high added value


Explanation:
high added value translates into more profits for the company and consequently higher shareholder value. But the direct reference is to (high) added value.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407