KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Nous vous en souhaitons une bonne reception

English translation: We hope that you will receive this/these safely and would be grateful if you could


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Nous vous en souhaitons une bonne reception
English translation:We hope that you will receive this/these safely and would be grateful if you could
Entered by: Paul Stevens

09:58 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Formal letter
French term or phrase: Nous vous en souhaitons une bonne reception
Nous vous en souhaitons une bonne reception et comptons sur votre diligence pour l’envoi de l’ensemble des documents demandés.

It is at the end of a letter requesting the party to send documents concerning a contract.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
We hope that you will receive this/these safely and would be grateful if you could
Explanation:
...send (back) all the documents requested.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We hope that you will receive this/these safely and would be grateful if you couldPaul Stevens
4 +1We trust that you will receive these documents safely ...BernieM
4We would like you have a good receptionKenji Otomo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would like you have a good reception


Explanation:
I think it could be this answer. May be it helps you

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We trust that you will receive these documents safely ...


Explanation:
'Une bonne reception' in this sort of context usually means something like 'safe receipt'. But what I do not understand here is that it seems to be the person who is requesting the documents wishing the other party 'safe receipt'!!! Have I misread something?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "en" must refer to something mentioned before that you haven't put in!
7 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hope that you will receive this/these safely and would be grateful if you could


Explanation:
...send (back) all the documents requested.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  adekwatis
19 hrs