KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

enjeu/enjeux

English translation: challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enjeu
English translation:challenge
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

11:52 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: enjeu/enjeux
L'innovation et ses enjeux organisationnels est au centre de nombreuses réflections et recherches.

...le developpement d'une capacité specifique est bien un enjeu organisationnel.

Thesis on the theory of organisations
MEB
challenge
Explanation:
I like "gamble" although it suggests a high degree of risk - which may be the case. Another possibility for this one ois the word "stake", although in context, the first suggestion is easier to fit in.

Might I just suggest "challenge" if you want to positivise(?!) it?
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Absolutely! I had thought of 'gamble'myself but challenge definitely fits in this context. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3challenge
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3gamble
Sophie Ciaramella


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gamble


Explanation:
an organisational gamble

Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
challenge


Explanation:
I like "gamble" although it suggests a high degree of risk - which may be the case. Another possibility for this one ois the word "stake", although in context, the first suggestion is easier to fit in.

Might I just suggest "challenge" if you want to positivise(?!) it?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Absolutely! I had thought of 'gamble'myself but challenge definitely fits in this context. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Exactly. "Challenges" in the sense of concrete actions in developing specific capabilities (capacités)
46 mins

agree  Sophie Ciaramella: gamble was good at the time, but challenge fits better
1 hr

agree  Lisa Heinrich
12 hrs