KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

activité de sous-traitance

English translation: subcontracting


11:57 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: activité de sous-traitance
PMI developpant une gamme de produits en propre ou par consequent l'activité de sous-traitance est minoritaire dans le chiffre d'affaires

(I could do with some help with the whole phrase actually!)
MEB
English translation:subcontracting
Explanation:
with PMI developing its own line of products where subcontracting consequently represents a minor part of revenues/turnover

The accent is missing from *où*

NA English uses "revenues"
BE English uses "turnover"
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subcontractingHelen D. Elliot
4subcontractingPaul Stevens


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subcontracting


Explanation:
"...(with) PMI developing a range of its own products or therefore subcontracting is minimal in the turnover"

I accept that this is not an ideal translation of the whole phrase, and it would help what comes immediately befor ethis phrase. In particular, the "ou" seems a little out of place, without a fuller text.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcontracting


Explanation:
with PMI developing its own line of products where subcontracting consequently represents a minor part of revenues/turnover

The accent is missing from *où*

NA English uses "revenues"
BE English uses "turnover"

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!