KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'activité de sous-traitance

English translation: outsourcing activities


11:59 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l'activité de sous-traitance
PMI developpant une gamme de produits en propre ou par consequent l'activité de sous-traitance est minoritaire dans les chiffres d'affaires

(Actually, I could do with some help with the whole phrase please!)
MEB
English translation:outsourcing activities
Explanation:
Is how I would say it


Taken from http://www.infoserver.com/ :

Outsourcing is an unparalleled strategy to meet today's needs in transforming important, non-core business processes and ensuring that maximum value from resources is focused on core processes. Partnering strategically with an outsourcer is also the most effective way to build a culture capable of meeting future needs and making sharp turns at a moment's notice.



PDF] Adaptiv e Outsourcing in Cross Organizational W ork o ws ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... to form virtual en terprises b y outsourcing activities to ex ternal service pro
viders ... onsible for the execution of the activit y instances Usually in in tra ...
www.darmstadt.gmd.de/oasys/reports/ftp/pdf/P1999-25.pdf

Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, I had originally accepted subcontracting but this is actually more appropriate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outsourcing activitiesmckinnc
4sub-contracting
Parrot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outsourcing activities


Explanation:
Is how I would say it


Taken from http://www.infoserver.com/ :

Outsourcing is an unparalleled strategy to meet today's needs in transforming important, non-core business processes and ensuring that maximum value from resources is focused on core processes. Partnering strategically with an outsourcer is also the most effective way to build a culture capable of meeting future needs and making sharp turns at a moment's notice.



PDF] Adaptiv e Outsourcing in Cross Organizational W ork o ws ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... to form virtual en terprises b y outsourcing activities to ex ternal service pro
viders ... onsible for the execution of the activit y instances Usually in in tra ...
www.darmstadt.gmd.de/oasys/reports/ftp/pdf/P1999-25.pdf




    Reference: http://www.infoserver.com/
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks, I had originally accepted subcontracting but this is actually more appropriate!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-contracting


Explanation:
another possibility (esp. if referring to product development, in this context).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 17:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t see your first question.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861