KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Tribunal compétent

English translation: court having jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tribunal compétent
English translation:court having jurisdiction
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:55 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Tribunal compétent
When talking about types of companies etc
Russell Mullins
court having jurisdiction
Explanation:
Ref. :

"... different types of writs. A few still in use are listed hereinafter. Writs are obtained
by motions or petitions to a court having jurisdiction over the matter. ..."

www.jurisdictionary.com/dictionary/dictionary w.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2court having jurisdiction
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5court having jurisdictionElectra


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court having jurisdiction


Explanation:
Ref. :

"... different types of writs. A few still in use are listed hereinafter. Writs are obtained
by motions or petitions to a court having jurisdiction over the matter. ..."

www.jurisdictionary.com/dictionary/dictionary w.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  JH Trads
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court having jurisdiction


Explanation:
j'ai utilisé "Bulletin of the E.C."-
Suppliment 2/82

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian