KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

SARL

English translation: limited liability company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SARL
English translation:limited liability company
Entered by: Jess Carranza

11:56 Jan 19, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: SARL
is this a limited company? Just looked at your glossaries and couldn't see anything...
Russell Mullins
limited liability company
Explanation:
société à responsabilité limitée

in practice "Limited" or "Ltd." should suffice
Selected response from:

Jess Carranza
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13limited liability companyJess Carranza
5 +1Limited/Ltd (England)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1limited companySerge L
4SARL =limited companyFionaBrind
4SARL
Neil Coffey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited company


Explanation:
according to Collins and Eurodicautom

HTH,

Serge L.



Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
58 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
limited liability company


Explanation:
société à responsabilité limitée

in practice "Limited" or "Ltd." should suffice

Jess Carranza
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: Société à Responsabilité Limitée
16 mins

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: Ltd inBritish English, Inc in American English
1 hr

agree  Linda Young: spot on!
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr

agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  xxxvlelecta: That's it
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

agree  edlih_be
6 hrs

agree  Nigel Patterson
6 hrs

agree  JH Trads
11 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
3 days 7 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 days

agree  xxxninasc
10 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SARL


Explanation:
SARL corresponds more or less to 'limited (liability) company'. But in an actual translation, you wouldn't normally translate this I don't think (any more than you'd try and translate 'Ltd', 'plc' on the end of an English company name into French). With a term like this, I think it's best to leave the original French and then put any explanation in brackets or in a footnote.

N.B. There may be other equivalents to SARL anyway: the grand dictionnaire (see below) lists several alternatives (look up 'société à responsabilité limitée').


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited/Ltd (England)


Explanation:
SARL = société à responsibilité limitée. A company with limited liability, thus a limited company. However, as you are UK based, I believe, there are one or two details you might like to bear in mind.

A SARL is a commercial company is which the financial responsibility of its owners is limited to the extent of their capital contribution. These are in the form of shares which cannot be negotiated and which can only be transferred on certain conditions.

Under English law, there are different types of limited company (companies limited by shares or by guarantee, the latter being a common form for charities etc.). After the company’s name, a private limited company has to be described as “Limited/Ltd” and a public limited company as “public limited company/plc”.


In the case of a company registered in Wales, then the Welsh equivalent may be used, although an English translation must be provided.

"cyfyngedig" for "limited"

"cwmni cyfyngedig cyhoeddus/cc" for "public limited company".

Sources :
Dalloz Lexique de termes juridiques

Oxford Dictionary of Law, OUP

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
7 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SARL =limited company


Explanation:
I would further add to what has been said already that a SARL has a maximum of 50 associates, but in reality it is often a lot less than this -it is often 3 or 4

FionaBrind
United Kingdom