KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

structuration

English translation: (the) structuring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structuration
English translation:(the) structuring
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:13 Jan 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: structuration
Does this word exist in English as a translation of 'structuration' in French?

In the context of company organisation in a thesis on business
MEB
(the) structuring
Explanation:
I'd go for 'the structuring of an organization'.

Structuration is also used, though; often related to the 'theory of structuration' / organizational psychology etc:

"... Transformation at Arizona Public Service Company. Organizational Dynamics, 23(3):
70 ... Organizational Change: An Adaptive Structuration Theory Framework for the ..."

www.bus.iastate.edu/demarie/Research/Default.htm -

or have a look at:

http://www.tm.tue.nl/ecis/Working Papers/ECISWP45.pdf

'Structuring' returns about 200.000 hits at Google.com:

"Company structuring to maximise after-tax profitability. ..."

www.axis-strategy.com/company_structuring.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organisation structuring
Eva Blanar
5Organization/ Organizational design
Poornima Iyengar
4 +1company structure
Don Green
5organizational structureHelen D. Elliot
4(the) structuring
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organization/ Organizational design


Explanation:
If it says 'structuration de l'organisation'

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 10:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also call it organizational structure!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company structure


Explanation:
I would say no, that structuration is not used in English.(Chambers Dictionary gives it as a word rarely used) Depending on context I would work around "structure".

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) structuring


Explanation:
I'd go for 'the structuring of an organization'.

Structuration is also used, though; often related to the 'theory of structuration' / organizational psychology etc:

"... Transformation at Arizona Public Service Company. Organizational Dynamics, 23(3):
70 ... Organizational Change: An Adaptive Structuration Theory Framework for the ..."

www.bus.iastate.edu/demarie/Research/Default.htm -

or have a look at:

http://www.tm.tue.nl/ecis/Working Papers/ECISWP45.pdf

'Structuring' returns about 200.000 hits at Google.com:

"Company structuring to maximise after-tax profitability. ..."

www.axis-strategy.com/company_structuring.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Thanks...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organisation structuring


Explanation:
The French word means a little more than the output (a structure as it is, see web reference), so I would go for structuring in English.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organizational structure


Explanation:
as demonstrated in an organization chart

English:Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
Corporate Structure

organization structure s CORRECT

organizational structure s CORRECT
corporate structure s CORRECT

DEF - The system of relationships, formally prescribed and informally developed, that governs the activity of people who combine together in a point undertaking. s

French:Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
Corporate Structure

structure de l'organisation s CORRECT,FEM

structure organisationnelle s CORRECT,FEM
structure d'organisation s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Mode d'agencement des unités fonctionnelles au sein d'une organisation conditionnant l'ensemble de ses activités. s

1997-12-10


While the compound noun form "organization chart" is more common for *organigramme*, the adjectival form "organizational structure" is more common to describe corporate structure.

(also, some 373,000 hits on Google for organizational Vs some 64,000 for organization). While the number of hits on Google is often in no way an indication of the validity of a term, In NA English, the adjectival form is more commong



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407