KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en liaison avec le contrôle gestion

English translation: Management Information department (or MIS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle gestion
English translation:Management Information department (or MIS)
Entered by: Dorothy White

08:10 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en liaison avec le contrôle gestion
Job description of Managing director of new factory
Dorothy White
France
management information OR MIS department
Explanation:
Usually it is the department which is responsible for ensuring the accuracy and reporting of management information data (production statistics etc.)"Management control" may be a bit too general as a term: MIS may do as an alternative.
Selected response from:

David Boorer
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in tandem with Management Control
Parrot
5in collaboration/conjunction with Management ControlPaul Stevens
4to work in liaison with management controlOlivier Roland
4management information OR MIS departmentDavid Boorer
4along with (or as well as) managent control
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along with (or as well as) managent control


Explanation:
If this is the job description, I suppose that the person must do something else along with or as well as
oversee management control.
Published experience in management/business

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
He is already the managin director
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: He is already the managin director

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in tandem with Management Control


Explanation:
Another possibility is that he works with a team.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: I like this one better.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in collaboration/conjunction with Management Control


Explanation:
Another option.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Too general
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too general

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management information OR MIS department


Explanation:
Usually it is the department which is responsible for ensuring the accuracy and reporting of management information data (production statistics etc.)"Management control" may be a bit too general as a term: MIS may do as an alternative.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for, thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work in liaison with management control


Explanation:
especially if management control is a department.If the verb to work is appropriate then in liaison seems to infer the same as the french term.Conservative english but not archaic.


    Le Robert & Collins du Management
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
management control is too general
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: management control is too general