KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

pas de porte

English translation: key money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pas de porte
English translation:key money

14:35 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: pas de porte
what you pay to the former tenant of a shop when you set up your own shop in the same premise in compensation for the franchise of this location
samuel
key money
Explanation:
key money pas de porte n. m.

Déf. :
Somme que le bailleur exige du preneur pour la location d'un appartement ou la vente d'un fonds de commerce.

Ref: GDT

Hth, Olivier

Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1key moneyKarin Kustermans
4key money
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key money


Explanation:
This is the usual term


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:sd1IC8dQzWMC:micata.pro...
Karin Kustermans
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key money


Explanation:
key money pas de porte n. m.

Déf. :
Somme que le bailleur exige du preneur pour la location d'un appartement ou la vente d'un fonds de commerce.

Ref: GDT

Hth, Olivier



Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
Thanks a lot