KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

directions metier/directions support

English translation: business lines / support services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directions metiers/directions supports
English translation:business lines / support services
Entered by: Karen Tucker

19:31 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Car rental company
French term or phrase: directions metier/directions support
Not much context. This appears in a chart about a car rental company's goals, strategies, systems and organization. Under "Organisation" is the following:
- Business Unit
- Directions metiers
- Directions supports

The translator I'm editing used "business lines" and "central services" for the latter two but I'm not sure that's correct. Any ideas?
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
divisions
Explanation:
or "departments" for directions; adding to what David Boorer says above, this would give "business lines divisions" and "support services divisions".

To be honest, I simply would not bother including it in the final version, just as your translator has already done!!
Selected response from:

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Grading comment
I like "business lines" and "support services" without division as you suggested. Thanks very much. Karen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4customer interface, support servicesDavid Boorer
4targets?
Parrot
4customer interface, support servicesDavid Boorer
4Main" Business Lines, Business line or Lines of Business
1964
3occupational services / support servicesLHMP
3divisions
Patrick McKeown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targets?


Explanation:
As in "professional targets" and "support services targets"?
Anyway, it's another guess.


    The Oracle of Delphi...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick McKeown: only more context will make clear
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main" Business Lines, Business line or Lines of Business


Explanation:
That seems correct
or "Main" Business Lines
Main services Provided.
There are many hits for "Main" /Business Lines


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer interface, support services


Explanation:
The form of words is a matter of taste - the choice is endless - but the sense seems fairly clear from what you have given: each "business unit" has a side which provides and manages ("direction") the service to the customer, and another which is basically admin and support.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer interface, support services


Explanation:
The form of words is a matter of taste - the choice is endless - but the sense seems fairly clear from what you have given: each "business unit" has a side which provides and manages ("direction") the service to the customer, and another which is basically admin and support.

David Boorer
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divisions


Explanation:
or "departments" for directions; adding to what David Boorer says above, this would give "business lines divisions" and "support services divisions".

To be honest, I simply would not bother including it in the final version, just as your translator has already done!!

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
I like "business lines" and "support services" without division as you suggested. Thanks very much. Karen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occupational services / support services


Explanation:
as it is an organigram, this is what i would thik....

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12