KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le sous jacent

English translation: underlying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le sous-jacent
English translation:underlying
Entered by: mckinnc

11:54 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: le sous jacent
I'm not sure to make of this being used as a noun in this way:

Context:

"Avec l'existence de ces CVG, la montée du cours du titre XXX était limitée à la fois par le coût supporté par la société mais surtout par l'action des arbitragistes: ceux ci vendant le sous jacent lorsque le titre XXX montait afin d’ajuster leur couverture."
mckinnc
the underlying (stock, price, etc.)
Explanation:
Le sous-jacent peut être une action, un
indice, un taux d'intérêt ou une monnaie. Le warrant acheté peut être soit ...
www.polytechnique.fr/eleves/binets/xtransactions/Activites/ activites2.htm


The investor will be out-the-money as long as the underlying is
trading at a level lower than the price initially paid for the warrant. ...
www.tradek.com/warrant_discount.htm


OIC Options Central on Options Basics: Options Pricing
... Intrinsic Value, Calls: When the underlying security's price is higher
than the strike price a call option is said to be "in-the-money". ...
www.888options.com/learning/options_pricing.jsp
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the underlying (stock, price, etc.)Jacek Krankowski
3subjacent or behindMeri Buettner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjacent or behind


Explanation:
First of all - it's sous-jacent
also, could it be :ceux-ci LE vendant en sous-jacence lorsque... ? In this case it would be subjacent

For sous-jacent, this is what I've got from Termium :

certaines données techniques.. sont sous-jacentes à la courbe de demande portant sur les biens productifs.

behind the demand curve for assets are certain...



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Boorer: "underlying" or simply "shares" would be better.The sale of the shares by arbitragers (to adjust their cover)is one of the factors limiting the price rise of the share.
11 mins
  -> well, Termium gave both underlying and subjacent - they all sound ok to me

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the underlying (stock, price, etc.)


Explanation:
Le sous-jacent peut être une action, un
indice, un taux d'intérêt ou une monnaie. Le warrant acheté peut être soit ...
www.polytechnique.fr/eleves/binets/xtransactions/Activites/ activites2.htm


The investor will be out-the-money as long as the underlying is
trading at a level lower than the price initially paid for the warrant. ...
www.tradek.com/warrant_discount.htm


OIC Options Central on Options Basics: Options Pricing
... Intrinsic Value, Calls: When the underlying security's price is higher
than the strike price a call option is said to be "in-the-money". ...
www.888options.com/learning/options_pricing.jsp

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: look no further
5 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: Termium also gave underlying (as second term) so I'm sure you're right
12 mins

agree  Guereau: The market value of say an "obligation convertible" is linked to the evolution of its "sous-jacent", the share.
29 mins