KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bourse des locaux

English translation: premises available for rent/sale


14:41 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bourse des locaux
One of the services offered by a chamber of commerce - formalités, bourse des locaux, formation, développement international
English translation:premises available for rent/sale
Explanation:
I'm a bit puzzled by the use of "de" here. I don't really see how that could mean a grant as suggested in the above answer. Could it be that it is referring to a facility whereby premises can be advertised for sale or rent?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 14:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"information on premises for sale/rent\" would be better.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
This fits my context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grant for business premises
jfrot
4 +1available premises databaseDPolice
5premises available for rent/salemckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grant for business premises


Explanation:
c'est une bourse, ou subvention, pour aider à financer les locaux professionels

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Boorer: I couldn't disagree with a native speaker but I've also seen the term used in the sense of an information exchange (i.e. for sharing details of space available.
6 mins

agree  sujata
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premises available for rent/sale


Explanation:
I'm a bit puzzled by the use of "de" here. I don't really see how that could mean a grant as suggested in the above answer. Could it be that it is referring to a facility whereby premises can be advertised for sale or rent?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 14:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"information on premises for sale/rent\" would be better.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
This fits my context. Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
available premises database


Explanation:
bourse even suggests possible exchanges as in a "bourse aux livres" in French Lycées or "bourse au vêtements". You can look for or offer books, clothes, flats (apartments), why not industrial premises?


    Premises database and exchange center
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
15 hrs