KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cooptation

English translation: cooptation, co-opting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cooptation
English translation:cooptation, co-opting
Entered by: Parrot

22:33 Jan 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cooptation
the company organised 'une campagne de cooptation avec prime a cle' recruitment context.
cooptation
Explanation:
is a term that appears in UN papers, although more colloquially we speak of co-opting. The verb is to co-opt (nomination par les membres eux-mêmes)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cooptation
Parrot
5co-optingPaul Stevens
4co-option
jfrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-opting


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cooptation


Explanation:
is a term that appears in UN papers, although more colloquially we speak of co-opting. The verb is to co-opt (nomination par les membres eux-mêmes)


    Reference: http://www.corpwatch.org/trac/globalization/un/un1.html
    Business French, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

agree  sujata
8 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
21 hrs

agree  Meri Buettner
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-option


Explanation:
- "a co-option program"
- "un membre nommé par cooptation" = "a co-opted member"

(Hachette-Oxford dictionnary)

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10