KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

generer un silence excessif

English translation: fail to generate a response


06:31 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: generer un silence excessif
Indexing of photos on a professional portal (Internet)

Si certaines informations ne sont pas renseignées pour chaque photo, le contrôle des règles de diffusion ne peut pas se faire de manière complète. Cela peut conduire à prendre des "risques" de nature commerciale ou juridique ou bien à générer un silence excessif.
Kyra
United States
English translation:fail to generate a response
Explanation:
How about this as another way of putting it? Just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fail to generate a responseMargaret Lomas
4 +1or generate an excessive silencesujata
4a deafening silence
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Just a note to help youBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or generate an excessive silence


Explanation:
It would mean that there would be no response to the photos from the portal visitors - which I suppose, would not serve the purpose of the portal.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a note to help you


Explanation:
Sujata is right here is an explantion of Silence found in GDT under informqtique

informatique
restitution des données


silence


silence n m
Nombre de réponses pertinentes manquées lors d'une recherche automatique sur une question déterminée, alors qu'elles existent dans le système.


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fail to generate a response


Explanation:
How about this as another way of putting it? Just a suggestion

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: sounds good
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a deafening silence


Explanation:
From the English "the silence [here] is deafening".

Given that silence is unqualifiable, then you can use a similar idea in English.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431