KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

charge patronale

English translation: employer's contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge patronale
English translation:employer's contribution
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

08:42 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business management software
French term or phrase: charge patronale
Extract:
Calcul des coûts unitaires périodiques :
Le coût machine représente le taux unitaire de contribution aux amortissements du ou des matériels . Ce coût peut évoluer dans le temps, donc être modifié périodiquement.
La catégorie est une classification du personnel. Elle induit un coût primaire d’unités d’œuvre. Le coût primaire d’une catégorie est défini sur la base d’un taux unitaire (ex : salaire brut horaire) et un coefficient de majoration (ex : taux de charge patronale) . Il peut évoluer dans le temps et donc être modifié périodiquement.
Nathalie Moulard
Employer's contribution
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Employer's contribution
Maya Jurt
5 +1rate of employer costsMeri Buettner
4Payroll tax
ALI DJEBLI
4supervisor's/ entrepreneurial cost/ charges
Madeleine van Zanten
4employer's social security contributions
jfrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Employer's contribution


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kustermans
1 min

agree  Parrot: Same as "cotisation patronale".
52 mins

agree  mckinnc: excatly what I was thinking. I would say "contributions" though
57 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, or even employer's side social security contributions
2 hrs

agree  ALI DJEBLI: agree
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate of employer costs


Explanation:
Financial Times of London (world business weekly), Termium

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: not commonly used, in UK English anyway - I have frequently heard Maya's suggestion though
56 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisor's/ entrepreneurial cost/ charges


Explanation:
vu qu'il s'agit de coût par untié, il ne me semble pas qu'il s'agit d'une contribution mais plutôt du contraire

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer's social security contributions


Explanation:
As there is not exact equivalent term, I think it's necessary here expand and include the "social security" detail

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payroll tax


Explanation:
Another term used for employer's contributions

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79