KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

qui supporte la charge de la preuve

English translation: bears the burden of proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:supporte la charge de la preuve
English translation:bears the burden of proof
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:39 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: qui supporte la charge de la preuve
"Qui supporte la charge de la preuve - Court lorsqu´un "business" est acheté et que le vendeur considère que l´information est restèe dans le business."

This is the last item in a table relating to a product recall and its consequences. I believe "charge de la preuve" is "burden of proof" but I´m having problems with "supporte" and the whole sentence after the forward slash.
Thanks in advance.
Hazel Whiteley
bears the burden of proof ....
Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

Glad to be able to help you too some time.

There is no forward slash in your sentence, it does not seem to be correct grammatically or syntactically, from what I see here I would translate:

"Qui supporte la charge de la preuve - Court lorsqu´un "business" est acheté et que le vendeur considère que l´information est restèe dans le business."

"Who bears the burden of proof, period, [or: in brief, or the like, perhaps they meant "tout court"?] when a business is acquired/purchased/bought and the seller considers that the information remained with the business"

Seems to me they are talking about goodwill and whether or not it really transferred with the business (it occurs to me this might give rise to a putative unfair competition situation ... if the purchaser thinks the seller has really taken the goodwill, if that is the main asset of the business, with him, perhaps in the case of a consultancy business, where the person IS the business ... see what I mean?)

Good luck! and HTH.

Dee

Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the one that makes the most sense in my context. The long explanation really helped.
Thanks to everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bears the burden of proof ....
Hermeneutica
4Who bears the burden of proof - in the case of a business purchase where the buyer ...Meri Buettner
4Who can be held responisble for the proofLinda Young


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who can be held responisble for the proof


Explanation:
the word 'charge' can be used as responsible.

HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bears the burden of proof ....


Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

Glad to be able to help you too some time.

There is no forward slash in your sentence, it does not seem to be correct grammatically or syntactically, from what I see here I would translate:

"Qui supporte la charge de la preuve - Court lorsqu´un "business" est acheté et que le vendeur considère que l´information est restèe dans le business."

"Who bears the burden of proof, period, [or: in brief, or the like, perhaps they meant "tout court"?] when a business is acquired/purchased/bought and the seller considers that the information remained with the business"

Seems to me they are talking about goodwill and whether or not it really transferred with the business (it occurs to me this might give rise to a putative unfair competition situation ... if the purchaser thinks the seller has really taken the goodwill, if that is the main asset of the business, with him, perhaps in the case of a consultancy business, where the person IS the business ... see what I mean?)

Good luck! and HTH.

Dee



Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the one that makes the most sense in my context. The long explanation really helped.
Thanks to everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
2 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: ou provided in Court ? Court is capitised more often than not in French legal documents. I would also refer to information that "remains" as being the property of the business
6 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who bears the burden of proof - in the case of a business purchase where the buyer ...


Explanation:
je ne comprends pas ce que fait ce "Court" là dedans

bear the burden of proof est l'expression figée

...where the buyer considers/deems/regards the information as business property (?) - dernière partie est difficile sans plus d'indices (genre de quelle information s'agit-il ? )

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165