KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

soutenir une demande

English translation: support a claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soutenir une demande
English translation:support a claim
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:03 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: soutenir une demande
Another item in my table of actions in relation to a product recall. What I am trying to find out is whether "demande" means demand, request, etc, or whether it means "legal claim", in which case "soutenir" would presumably mean "withstand" or "oppose"?
Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
in support of the claim
Explanation:
A "demande" may be a request, an application or "claim", the latter being the most likely here.

"Soutenir", support, back up, in support of.

I suupose that the person dealing the claim(s) requires documentary evidence in support of any claim. Ca you post a full sentence?
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
I think this is what I´m looking for; thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maintain,uphold, or submit a claim or an applicationMeri Buettner
4support/back up the demand/questionNicolo
4in support of the claim
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3back up a claimLinda Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back up a claim


Explanation:
Perhaps another way of using soutenir
hth

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in support of the claim


Explanation:
A "demande" may be a request, an application or "claim", the latter being the most likely here.

"Soutenir", support, back up, in support of.

I suupose that the person dealing the claim(s) requires documentary evidence in support of any claim. Ca you post a full sentence?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
I think this is what I´m looking for; thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support/back up the demand/question


Explanation:
I think it involves here a request to back up the demand why the product should be recalled. A request to give supportive arguments why

hope this helps

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintain,uphold, or submit a claim or an application


Explanation:
all depends on the nature of the soutenir (ie : maintain is the action to uphold, to uphold is in the case of an improper litigation (The law of torts / by John G. Fleming.), to submit is to begin or conduct litigation -Termium)



Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165