KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le principal sera prescrit

English translation: The principal shall be due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le principal sera prescrit
English translation:The principal shall be due
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:17 Jan 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Convertible bonds
French term or phrase: le principal sera prescrit
Terms of redemption at due date of bonds:

"Le principal sera prescrit dans un délai de trente ans à compter de la mise en remboursement"

I understand 'principal' is the capital sum of the loan, and 'être prescrire' can mean 'to lapse' -- is this saying that if for some reason the loan is not redeemed on the due date, then it will lapse after 30 years from this date, or am I misinterpreting it?
Neil Coffey
United Kingdom
The principal shall be due thirty years from...
Explanation:
HTH

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The principal shall be due thirty years from...
Steven Geller
4will be statute-barred/time-barred
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 -1principal shall be issuedMeri Buettner


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
principal shall be issued


Explanation:
(or provided) within the 30 years following (ou from)...

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 10:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as noted by Nikki, \"prescrit\" can be statute-barred in English - if legally prescribed - prescrire is a generic term so if the context fits, I would go for her suggestion - if it doesn\'t I would stay with the generic (in doubt)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: In this case it simply means "due"
22 hrs
  -> yes - paid out whatever ...just another way of saying it

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be statute-barred/time-barred


Explanation:
Might this not mean that if the principal sum (capital) has not been redeemed within 30 years, then it is statute-barred... ie too late for it to be redeemed. Thirty years is a common period of time for this sort of this to happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, your original does say that the 30 yr period of time starts to run from the date upon which redemption begins.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: if this is barred by reason of an act - I agree but it should be verified in the rest of the document - a clause of some sort - statute-barred (legally prescribed)
16 hrs
  -> Hence the alternative suggestion, "time-barred" which is braoder

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
16 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It is a 30-year bond. The principal is due in 30 years. Until then, interest is paid on the money.
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The principal shall be due thirty years from...


Explanation:
HTH



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: another way of saying "shall be paid/provided/issued" - it's the ol' glass half empty or half full thing
11 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 29 mins