KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Véhicule de prêt

English translation: loaned car (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Véhicule de prêt
English translation:loaned car (UK)
Entered by: bharg

05:20 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Automobile loans
French term or phrase: Véhicule de prêt
I know it means "vehicle that can be rented out" but how to say it in correct English.
bharg
India
loaned car (UK)
Explanation:
Avoid using "loan car" - too close to "car loan" (prêt/crédit pour l'achat d'un véhicule!)

Something which is handed over on loan, loaned, borrowed by the user is free of charge and has nothing at all to do with car rental which you pay for of course!

www.metlife.com/Products/Auto/Intro/Docs/coverage.html

My dealership gave me a car to use while mine is being repaired. Is the loaned car covered under my automobile insurance policy?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 10:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEaring your other similar question in mind, courtesy car and loan car are sometimes used synonymously, although you would use just courtesy car in the case of a car laid on free of charge to take you from A to B (airport shuttle/airport-hotle shuttle), whereas in such circumstances you coudl not use loan car. IE : courtesy cars may be driven by someone else, (not always) although loan cars are always self-drive.

PS - Wouldn\'t it be great to be chauffeur-driven when your car is in for repair?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 11:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The note on potential confusion comes from noting Bharg\'s indication that his term relates to \"automobile loans\" rather than \"loan of automobiles\", the former being potentially ambiguous, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the effort.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loaned car (UK)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +3replacement carDPolice
4 +2loaner car
Steven Geller
4 +1rental cars
Simon Charass
5Courtesy carRachel Nkere-Uwem
4rental carNicolo
4rental carsMargaret Doney


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rental cars


Explanation:
none

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolo: this should do it
2 hrs

neutral  Meri Buettner: if the person has rented the car and not been "loaned" the car (insurance)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rental cars


Explanation:
that's how I'd say it

Margaret Doney
PRO pts in pair: 28

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replacement car


Explanation:
rental car = voiture dde location
La voiture de prêt est celle que le garagiste vous prête pendant que la vôtre est en réparartion. (it is free whereas a rental car is not)


    The brochure sent by my garage
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: but I find "loaner car" more frequently (once you have been given the replacement car) replacement vehicle is in the contract (or agreement)
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs

agree  writeaway: in UK and elsewhere too
1369 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loaner car


Explanation:
commonly called "a loaner" or "loaner car".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

agree  lefoque: loaner car is right. a rental car is voiture de location
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rental car


Explanation:
If it is "singular"

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: a rental car is rented, not loaned (loaned is free)
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loaned car (UK)


Explanation:
Avoid using "loan car" - too close to "car loan" (prêt/crédit pour l'achat d'un véhicule!)

Something which is handed over on loan, loaned, borrowed by the user is free of charge and has nothing at all to do with car rental which you pay for of course!

www.metlife.com/Products/Auto/Intro/Docs/coverage.html

My dealership gave me a car to use while mine is being repaired. Is the loaned car covered under my automobile insurance policy?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 10:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEaring your other similar question in mind, courtesy car and loan car are sometimes used synonymously, although you would use just courtesy car in the case of a car laid on free of charge to take you from A to B (airport shuttle/airport-hotle shuttle), whereas in such circumstances you coudl not use loan car. IE : courtesy cars may be driven by someone else, (not always) although loan cars are always self-drive.

PS - Wouldn\'t it be great to be chauffeur-driven when your car is in for repair?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 11:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The note on potential confusion comes from noting Bharg\'s indication that his term relates to \"automobile loans\" rather than \"loan of automobiles\", the former being potentially ambiguous, IMHO.


    Reference: http://www.metlife.com/Products/Auto/Intro/Docs/coverage.htm...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for all the effort.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
14 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: though I can't see how loan car or loaner can be confused with car loan...you also hear "car on loaner" or "it's a loaner (referring to a car)"
21 mins
  -> "loaner" are OK for N. American English (www.dmvct.org/loaner.htm) but are not in common usage in the UK. And of course, it's unlikely that "loan car" be confused with "car loan". Never the less, I make a point of steering clear of potential ambiguities.

neutral  writeaway: replacement car is far more common in UK
1369 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Courtesy car


Explanation:
Courtesy car - This is the name given to cars that are loaned whilst the garage is making repairs.

OR, in UK English

Hire car - This is the term used when the customer pays

Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40