KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

autocontrole

English translation: self-audit


09:55 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting - control
French term or phrase: autocontrole
Controle comptable interne: autocontrole effectue par le comptable sur ses propres operations.
Rodica Levitchi
English translation:self-audit
Explanation:
Is I believe the normal way to say this...

Training Registry trainers consultants management courses ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ll be able to ... Organize your accounts for optimum efficiency; Gain more ... pitfalls
of working with independent contractors; Self-audit your A/P process to ...
www.tregistry.com/Kcpaq.htm

OMAP - Pennsylvania Medical Assistance Provider Self-Audit ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A provider may identify and project inappropriate payment amounts by conducting
a self audit in accordance with the DPW pre-approved methodology as set forth ...
www.dpw.state.pa.us/omap/omapprotocol.asp

ANNUAL SELF AUDIT & STATEMENT OF ENERGY ACCOUNTS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ANNUAL SELF AUDIT & STATEMENT OF ENERGY ACCOUNTS. The Annual Self Audit and Statement
of Energy Accounts Scheme is operated by the Irish Energy Centre and is ...
www.irish-energy.ie/services/main2b.asp - 27k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] Self-Audit Checklist
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 403(b) and 403(b)(7) Self-Audit Checklist Summary Index 1. Is the ... funds held in 403(b)(7)
custodial accounts or annuity contracts offered by authorized ...
www.lincolninvestment.com/products/employers/403audwb.PDF
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
All of you made the choice very difficult! I settled on self-check or self-verification. Meri, thank you for your very professional answer, but it's Colin who guided me toward a self-smth., which is more appropriate in my context (a very simple one, but I was stuck on it). MERCI!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4self-auditmckinnc
4 +2internal review
Steven Geller
5internal checkMeri Buettner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal check


Explanation:
in management control and auditing (accounting)

DEF – A system of allocation of responsibility, division of work and methods of recording transactions whereby accuracy of the work of an employee or group of employees is verified regularly comparing its results for agreement or correlation with the work of other employees. (Termium)

OBS – A principal feature is the allocation of organizational responsibility in such a manner that no single individual or group has exclusive control over any one transaction or group of transactions, each transaction being cross-checked. Source : Kohler's dictionary for accountants Kohler, Eric Louis, 1892-1976. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, c1983

OBS – The term should not be confused with the post-transaction staff function of internal auditing or with overall internal control, of which internal check is but an element. Source : same as above


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le Sylvain (dico de la comptabilité) donne \"vérification interne\" = \"internal audit\" En France et en Belgique, cette vérification est souvent désignée par l\'expression \"audit interne\"

Nota : \"audit\" is always \"en vue de se prononcer sur la fidélité de la présentation de l\'information financière
too \"official\" a term here (the French term does not imply to an audit, whether done by the accountant-employee or not) - it\'s got to do with \"cross-checking\" done BEFORE an audit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal accounting control = contrôle comptable interne (Termium) et contrôle interne (Sylvain) Organisation structurelle de l\'entreprise définie par ses cadres supérieurs et agencement des systèmes établis en vue d\'assurer, dans toute la mesure du possible, une gestion saine et efficace des affaires, la préservation du patrimoine, la fiabilité des registres comptables et la publicatin en temps opportun de l\'information financière. Comparer avec : internal check
Internal check \"autocontrôle, contôle corrélatif : procédé de contrôle interne qui consiste à partager les responsabilités et le travail d\'inscription des données de sorte que le travail d\'un employé ou d\'un groupe d\'employés concorde avec celui d\'autres employés, ce qui assure une vérification continuelle et systématique des travaux effectués. N.B. : Une caractéristique essentielle de ce système est qu\'aucun employé ou groupe d\'employés n\'a la responsabilité entière d\'une opération ou d\'une série d\'opérations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Colin, there is a difference between \"contrôle\" and \"vérification\" - in Europe : vérification PONCTUELLE de la concordance entre ce qui s\'est produit et ce que l\'on prévoyait, par l\'examen des écritures etc. aussi - en France et en Belgique, on emploie aussi le terme \"contrôle\" pour désigner la révision des comptes et on parlera, par exemple, de \"contrôle légal des comptes\" - Voir \"check\". (Sylvain)

Check : (contrôler, vérifier) Effectuer un examen en vue de s\'assurer de l\'exactitude d\'un registre, du bon fonctionnement d\'une structure, d\'un service ou d\'un système.
in \"autocontrôle\" - the accountant checks himself but it is not an audit - it is called an \"internal check\" (part of an internal accounting control)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My experience = years at Deloitte & Touche (internal translation service)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may not be clear that in my last note \"Yes Colin...\" the definition applies to the term \"control\" or \"contrôle\" (def.of audit was given beforehand)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: You did not understand the question. The word «autocontrole» is part of a sentence, which is the definition of «Controle comptable interne».
26 mins
  -> I understood the question and I think I've given quite enough explanations above

agree  Helen D. Elliot: and so do the accounting organizations of three countries: Canada, France, and Belgium (Ménard de la comptabilité)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Helen. Hadn't looked in the Ménard, had le Sylvain under my nose at the time - "older" version of Ménard

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
self-audit


Explanation:
Is I believe the normal way to say this...

Training Registry trainers consultants management courses ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ll be able to ... Organize your accounts for optimum efficiency; Gain more ... pitfalls
of working with independent contractors; Self-audit your A/P process to ...
www.tregistry.com/Kcpaq.htm

OMAP - Pennsylvania Medical Assistance Provider Self-Audit ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A provider may identify and project inappropriate payment amounts by conducting
a self audit in accordance with the DPW pre-approved methodology as set forth ...
www.dpw.state.pa.us/omap/omapprotocol.asp

ANNUAL SELF AUDIT & STATEMENT OF ENERGY ACCOUNTS - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ANNUAL SELF AUDIT & STATEMENT OF ENERGY ACCOUNTS. The Annual Self Audit and Statement
of Energy Accounts Scheme is operated by the Irish Energy Centre and is ...
www.irish-energy.ie/services/main2b.asp - 27k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

[PDF] Self-Audit Checklist
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 403(b) and 403(b)(7) Self-Audit Checklist Summary Index 1. Is the ... funds held in 403(b)(7)
custodial accounts or annuity contracts offered by authorized ...
www.lincolninvestment.com/products/employers/403audwb.PDF


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
All of you made the choice very difficult! I settled on self-check or self-verification. Meri, thank you for your very professional answer, but it's Colin who guided me toward a self-smth., which is more appropriate in my context (a very simple one, but I was stuck on it). MERCI!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: c'est la traduction de "auto-vérification" (Robert&Collins du management)
6 mins
  -> hmm, so does that make my answer wrong? - I can't see why. And do you really think there's a huge difference between controle and verification?

agree  jfrot
11 mins

agree  Nicolo
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  Guy Bray
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal review


Explanation:
Internal accounting audit: internal review conducted by the controller (or accountant) of his or her own operations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 10:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term « autocontrole » is being used in the definition that explains the meaning of « controle comptable interne »

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: Internal check ou autocontrôle est un des éléments constitutifs d'un système de contrôle interne (procédé de contrôle interne)
28 mins

agree  cbosseaux
53 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Both Termium & LGDT translate as "internal check" but this makes more sense in context
2 hrs

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: "internal check" is an internal procedure that is part of the overall structure of internal control
3 hrs