KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bilan synthetique

English translation: concise balance-sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan synthetique
English translation:concise balance-sheet
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

14:24 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bilan synthetique
Document on the financial performace of a company - at the end of the figures this sentence appears - 'Commentaires sur l'évolution des postes du bilan synthétique'
JMcKechnie
concise balance-sheet
Explanation:
should be this one.
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2synthetic balance sheetHelen D. Elliot
4 +2summary balance sheet
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1concise balance-sheet
Rita Bandinelli
4 +1consolidated balance sheet
Parrot
4condensed financial statementsRita Cavaiani
4summary financial statement
Steven Geller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concise balance-sheet


Explanation:
should be this one.


    Reference: http://www.intranet.gr/pdf/invest/intracom09-00.pdf://
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synthetic balance sheet


Explanation:

Bilan = balance sheet


InfoTim - Enterprise Software Solutions
... Analytic and synthetic balance sheet; Registered documents; Journal Registry;
Analytic file of the accounts; Statement of Cash registry, Bank, CEC. ...
www.infotim.ro/en/entsoft.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Comptes Annuels au 31/03/2000, Sommaire - Bilan social ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Bilan social synthétique au 31 mars 2000 Synthetic
financial statement at march 31, 2000. Tableau ...
www.ee-m.com/comptes.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Rapport Annuel 1999, Sommaire - Annual Report 1999 2000, ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Management, Board of Directors, Audit Chairman's statement Organization chart Synthetic Balance Sheet Report of the Board of Directors To contact EEM Financial ...
www.ee-m.com/RA2000/RA2000Sommaire.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ee-m.com ]

[PDF] The Effect of Systematic Risk Factors on Counterparty Default ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in the world. Basic interest rate swaps are widely used as hedging instruments and
for cre- ating synthetic balance sheet positions by financial institutions. ...
www.mtsu.edu/~jeandf/abstracts/fal00/Volkman.pdf - Similar pages

Daniel Management Center -
... products; Interest rate scenario evaluation; Counterpart risk; Regulatory and capital
considerations; Applications: Hedging and synthetic balance sheet positions. ...
www.uscdmc.sc.edu/Curriculum1.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Meri Buettner
48 mins
  -> Thanks Meri

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
summary balance sheet


Explanation:
"Synthèse" can quite often be translated as "summary".

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
4 hrs

agree  Heathcliff: Yep. "Synthesis" smacks of calque...
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated balance sheet


Explanation:
This is a specific document that applies to groups and holdings, see if it applies to your context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary financial statement


Explanation:
other terms:

summary balance sheet / income statement
or summary BSIS

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensed financial statements


Explanation:
bilan synthétique syn. bilan simplifié = condensed financial statements
déf: bilan (ou comptes annuels) dans lequel on groupe les postes de moindre importance en vue de mieux faire ressortir les traits généraux des résultats et de la situation financière d'une entreprise

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55