KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

structure en rateau

English translation: rake structure


15:29 Jan 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: structure en rateau
the structure of a company is one of two things, depending on the number of levels - faible (structure en râteau)or
importante (structure pyramidale)
JMcKechnie
English translation:rake structure
Explanation:
I can find no evidence that this is an established term. The original French scores only a few hits on Google.

I think a rake structure is actually very descriptive, you can imagine exactly what it would look like - very bottom heavy, with one person in charge who is not willing to let go of the reins.

|
|
|
|
--------
|||||||||

Something like that, anyway!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah shucks, something ate up my spaces at the beginning of the lines ... you should get the idea anyway (-:
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flattened structureHelen D. Elliot
4flat structure
Steven Geller
2 +1rake structure
Mary Worby
3rake structure
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2organization chart shaped like a rake; (Entity Hierarchy?)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rake structure


Explanation:
I can find no evidence that this is an established term. The original French scores only a few hits on Google.

I think a rake structure is actually very descriptive, you can imagine exactly what it would look like - very bottom heavy, with one person in charge who is not willing to let go of the reins.

|
|
|
|
--------
|||||||||

Something like that, anyway!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah shucks, something ate up my spaces at the beginning of the lines ... you should get the idea anyway (-:


    beginner's art classes!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: never heard either but hey, looks good !
46 mins

neutral  Helen D. Elliot: but I like your drawing ;-)
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rake structure


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flattened structure


Explanation:
also known as "horizontal structure," where there are relatively few hierarchical levels versus the pyramid structure where there are many hierarchical levels.

A horizontal structure resembles a (flat-headed) rake (not one that is fan-shaped). Must admit, I've never heard of the rake analogy but can't imagine the author means anything else.

THE STATE OF THINGS
... work. This also represents a pyramid structure where behind the project ... the pyramids
move into the flattened structure of the project team, and ...
www.snoarc.no/substance.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 01 Wackerle 1-22b
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the other hand, we realize our pyramid structure is outdated and that ... feels comfortable
in a newly flattened structure, while another may seek an ...


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: convincing
1 hr
  -> Thanks Meri

agree  BernieM: I think is is about as near as you will get for a common English equivalent.
8 hrs
  -> I think so. Thanks Bernie.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat structure


Explanation:
other terms:

flat organisation



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
organization chart shaped like a rake; (Entity Hierarchy?)


Explanation:
Found the following translation of a Dutch text, which suggests that it isn't an established term or concept in English:

ffl Be accurate and consistent. There are different ways of looking at an organization. Two of them are:

1. An organization which has an organization chart shaped like a rake (see figure 3.8).

Figure 3.8: Organisation as a rake 2. An organization seen as a process (see figure 3.9). For a managers point of view see figure 3.10. An organization seen as a process has not been used very much yet. The EindhovenUniversity of Technology still doesn't use it. But the organization could look like the way that is shown in figure 3.11. "Investments beyond the horizon" 19

In Business Object Modeling notation, sub-types are shown as boxes outside super-type boxes. All the sub-types are connected to their super-type with a set of heavy straight lines arranged like the tines of a rake, or the connectors in an organization chart. See Figure E.

DOG breed

COLLIE BOXER TERRIER POODLE OTHER
DOG BREED

Figure E: Entity Hierarchy

This structure is referred to as an entity hierarchy. Each heavy line connected to a sub-type implies an "isa" fact linking that sub-type to its super-type: A COLLIE is a dog, a BOXER is a dog, etc. practice, the "isa" in fact is used mainly as one test to insure the correctness of the hierarchy. The structure is usually interpreted verbally as, "There are several breeds of dog ­ collie, boxer, terrier, poodle, and others." http://www.data.state.mn.us/warehouse/notationsabbott000406/...





    google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551