KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

le jeu des couvertures

English translation: by using hedges on the derivatives market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le jeu des couvertures
English translation:by using hedges on the derivatives market
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:09 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / margin covers on derivatives markets
French term or phrase: le jeu des couvertures
L’exposition aux marchés des actions est cependant limitée à 30% par le jeu des couvertures via les marchés dérivés.

I know this deals with margins but how to phrase the second part of the sentence.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
by the operation of hedges on the derivatives market
Explanation:
I think jeu is used here in the context of the operation rather than literally playing of hedges.
Selected response from:

skm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3series of hedges via derivatives markets
Steven Geller
4by the operation of hedges on the derivatives marketskm
2loop-holes created by diversified marketsMarie PrudHomme


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
series of hedges via derivatives markets


Explanation:
L’exposition aux marchés des actions est cependant limitée à 30% par le jeu des couvertures via les marchés dérivés.

However, exposure to equity markets is limited to 30% by the series of hedges via derivatives markets.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: but I think "jeu" is not series here, but "using"`or "action"` or "play"
58 mins
  -> Try searching: "series of hedges" derivatives -- and let me know what you find.

agree  Meri Buettner: no idea about series or whatnot, but "by hedging" (don't think you need to translate "jeu") is the correct term
6 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the operation of hedges on the derivatives market


Explanation:
I think jeu is used here in the context of the operation rather than literally playing of hedges.

skm
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: could be ("hedging spread" or "set/series" of...(don't really know regarding hedges)
1 hr

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loop-holes created by diversified markets


Explanation:
I am not an expert in finance, this is what I understand.


    PRUD'HOMME TRANSLATION
Marie PrudHomme
United States