KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

porter fort

English translation: Act as proxy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se porter fort
English translation:Act as proxy
Entered by: Steven Geller

11:45 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: porter fort
From a company's articles of association:
"Il est interdit de se porter fort pour un associe absent, d'agir comme gerant d'affaire ou prete-nom."
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Acting as proxy for
Explanation:
Your sentence has nothing to do with standing surety or acting as guarantor for somone else's debt.

In this situation, there is a board of directors of a company, and the sentence is saying that one member of the board may not represent and, in particular, VOTE for an absent member.

======================================
Il est interdit de se porter fort pour un associe absent, d'agir comme gerant d'affaire ou prete-nom."

======================================

Here is the translation for your sentence:

Acting as proxy for an absent associate, in the capacity of a business administrator, or as a nominee shareholder is prohibited.

Au plaisir
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this was the answer I was looking for. The subject really doesn't relate to standing surety or guarantor. I had found a translation of this as 'making the case for someone' but didn't think it fitted well in the text.
Thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5act as guarantor for/stand surety forMeri Buettner
4 +1act as guarantorGuereau
4give an undertaking, to (verb)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Acting as proxy for
Steven Geller
4 -1vouch for / answer for
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act as guarantor for/stand surety for


Explanation:
no other equivalents I can think of

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
50 mins
  -> thanks Gayle but seems Steven pinpointed the context better than anyone (clin d'oeil - une fois n'est pas coutume - je rigole Steven!)

disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this case. It means acting as proxy for another director..
1 hr
  -> my mistake - you're right of course

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vouch for / answer for


Explanation:
In practice, this probably means "make excuses for" or "covers for", but you'd probably better stick to the more formal "vouch for" in this context.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meri Buettner: not legalese - it is a legal term with a specific meaning
12 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act as guarantor


Explanation:
First in the LGDT 2000:

Domaine(s)
droit
droit civil
droit commercial

porte-fort n m
Clause par laquelle une personne qui ne contracte pas elle-même s'engage personnellement au lieu et place d'une partie, absente ou incapable, pour le cas où elle ne ratifierait pas l'acte.

[1973]

Check then "porte-fort" in Eurodicautom:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
"Se porter fort" means "se porter caution" or "en garantie."

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: beat ya to it - also in Termium (and probably every law dictionary)
11 mins
  -> Indeed, while I prepared an answer and checked this and that, the others did me in. I like "stand surety for".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acting as proxy for


Explanation:
Your sentence has nothing to do with standing surety or acting as guarantor for somone else's debt.

In this situation, there is a board of directors of a company, and the sentence is saying that one member of the board may not represent and, in particular, VOTE for an absent member.

======================================
Il est interdit de se porter fort pour un associe absent, d'agir comme gerant d'affaire ou prete-nom."

======================================

Here is the translation for your sentence:

Acting as proxy for an absent associate, in the capacity of a business administrator, or as a nominee shareholder is prohibited.

Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - this was the answer I was looking for. The subject really doesn't relate to standing surety or guarantor. I had found a translation of this as 'making the case for someone' but didn't think it fitted well in the text.
Thanks for all your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give an undertaking, to (verb)


Explanation:
I've come to this one well after the answer has been decided upon. What follows is given by way of information and not at all intended to set the cat among the pigeons, I assure you. Here goes.

Just in case it turns out that the articles do not in fact prohibit the fellow director/partner from acting as proxy, then here is another reading of this term, which offers an optional reading - "give an undertaking" - which may work in context. It is quite common for fellow partners in business to be able to authorise others to vote in their place, to have a proxy vote, to be granted a power of attorney.

More context would be required before we could safely exclude the possibility of one acting as guarantor for another. It all depends what this part of the arts is about. Joint/several liability between partners may be concerned here, maybe not. But then you're the one with the doc in front of you!


http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/fr/lif/dat/1993/fr_293D0304_02....

Dans le cas où cette activité se révèle incompatible avec celle de l'agent ou avec l'intérêt du Centre, et si l'agent n'est pas en mesure de se porter fort qu'il y sera mis fin dans un délai déterminé et raisonnable, le directeur décide du maintien ou de la révocation de la nomination de l'agent ou de la suspension de l'agent.


http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1993/en_293D0304_02....

Should the nature of the employment prove to be incompatible with that of the staff member or with the interests of the Centre and if the staff member is unable to give an undertaking that it will cease within a specified and reasonable period, the Director shall decide whether the staff member is to continue in his post, have his appointment terminated, or be suspended.




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431