KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bordereau de remise

English translation: remittance advice/slip, cheque deposit slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bordereau de remise
English translation:remittance advice/slip, cheque deposit slip
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

18:10 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bordereau de remise
remettre a l'encaissement ou a l'escompte tous effets et cheques; signer et acquitter tous bordereaux de remise;
C_Eitle
remittance letter
Explanation:
That is what you call the letter that accompanies collection items
See
Unz & Co. Compliance Documentation - Drafts/Transmittal ...
... Remittance Letter contains the shipper's complete and precise instructions on how
the documents are to be handled and how payment is to be made. Collection ...
www.unzco.com/storefront/Drafts.html
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks! They all seemed like good responses. I'm going to go with this one, though the other two seemed like they would work equally well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5remittance forms/slips/notes
Parrot
5remittance letter
Marian Greenfield
4remittance advice
Steven Geller


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remittance forms/slips/notes


Explanation:
Although "bordereaux" can also refer to budgets and partial invoices, I think this is what your context means.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: answered the same thing "remittance slip" but never showed up!
2 mins

agree  xxxUSER0034
3 mins

agree  VBaby
2 hrs

agree  Nerzh
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: remittance slip - the most current term in ordinary banking contexts, which appears applicable here
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remittance letter


Explanation:
That is what you call the letter that accompanies collection items
See
Unz & Co. Compliance Documentation - Drafts/Transmittal ...
... Remittance Letter contains the shipper's complete and precise instructions on how
the documents are to be handled and how payment is to be made. Collection ...
www.unzco.com/storefront/Drafts.html

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks! They all seemed like good responses. I'm going to go with this one, though the other two seemed like they would work equally well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remittance advice


Explanation:
Hi,

The term you are looking for is "remittance advice"

Here is a United States Government General Services Administration link where you can find the terminology for these types of transactions.

HTH




    Reference: http://egov.gov/fesmcc/pub/fededi/3050-federal-IC/820B/35f82...
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246