KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

garantie mobiliere

English translation: guarantee in the form of tangible / intangible property (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garantie mobiliere / immobilière
English translation:guarantee in the form of tangible / intangible property (UK)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

19:34 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / business law
French term or phrase: garantie mobiliere
The exact phrase I'm trying to translate is "garanties mobilieres ou immobilieres". Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique gives "garantie immobiliere" as "real estate mortgage" but I can't find anything anywhere for "garantie mobiliere"

context: "constituer au profit de xxx toutes garanties mobilieres ou immobilieres".

Thank you!
C_Eitle
guarantee in the form of tangible property
Explanation:
garantie immobilière ou mobilière = guarantee in the form of tangible or intangible property


1 - http://www.tele3.net/terminologie/immobil/alpha.htm

garantie mobilière, n. f..
Forme concurrente :
Allemand : Mobiliarpfand
Domaine :Droit des biens
Définition :
Surêté réelle visant à garantir une créance en affectant un bien meuble à son paiement.
Contexte :
""
Relations notionnelles :
Genre :
Espèce :
Isonymes : garantie immobilière
garantie immobilière, n.f..
Forme concurrente :
Allemand : Immobiliarpfand
Domaine :Droit des biens
Définition :
Surêté réelle visant à garantir une créance en affectant à son paiement un bien immeuble.
Contexte :
""
Relations notionnelles :
Genre : surêté réelle
Espèce :
Isonymes : garantie mobilière
2 - http://www.banqueroyale.com/centrederetraite/glossary.html#g

Marge de crédit
Crédit accordé par une institution financière et sur lequel l'emprunteur peut tirer des fonds jusqu'à un plafond déterminé sans avoir à faire une demande de prêt. Peut être assorti d'une garantie mobilière ou immobilière. L'existence d'une garantie (actions, dépôt à terme, résidence) réduit le risque couru par le prêteur et le taux d'intérêt payé par le client.



In standard English (GB) legalese, when distinguishing types of property, it is often done using the terms “tangible and intangible property”.

“Tangible property : property that has a physical existence e.g., chattels and land but not choses in action nor incorporeal hereditaments (which are intangible property”.

“Intangible property : property that has no physical existence : choses in action and incorporeal hereditaments.”

Notes :

The French word ‘chose’ is part of common legal parlance in English law, and, not surprisingly, means ‘thing’.

- CHOSES are divided into two classes. A “chose in possession” is a tangible item capable of being actually possessed and enjoyed e.g., a book or a piece of furniture. A “chose in action” is a right e.g., a right to recover a debt, that can be enforced by legal action.
- HEREDITAMENTS are any real property capable of being passed to a heir. They can be corporeal (tangible – land and property etc.), or incorporeal (intangible rights in land – easements and profts à prendre …).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"garantie\", then \"security\" or \"collateral\" are of course possible alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:43:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although to differentiate some appear to use \"personal property\" and \"real property\", in UK English, \"real property\" would be part of \"personal property\" although I see quite clearly that this is not the case in Canadian contexts.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped! Nikki-Scott Despaigne's response seems to fit the best, and the extensive explanation was very informative and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personal guarantee
Marian Greenfield
5Collateral
swisstell
5guarantee in the form of tangible property
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5chattel
Eva Blanar
5real guarantee
Marian Greenfield
4 +1personal property security or chattel security
Steven Geller
4surety
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real guarantee


Explanation:
real or personal guarantee

note the spelling of guarantee. My former employer - Morgan Guaranty - used the archaic spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I have it backwards here - a little to quick! the term is personal guaranty and the juxtaposition of <garanties mobilieres ou immobilieres> is personal or real guarantee, although they usually appear reversed.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and investment bank officer
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: This includes both "mobilier" + "immobilier".
39 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surety


Explanation:
surety or even may be pledges on assets such as securities ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal property security or chattel security


Explanation:

garantie mobilière:

This is personal property that is pledged as security.

garantie immobilière:
This is land or other real estate that is pledged as security.

HTH



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I disagree with "personal property security" in the given context, but I am for chattel - yes, chattel security might be working here.
19 mins
  -> What context were you referring to? I did not see any context. Just curious.

agree  ljneilson: The company I work for (a Canadian lending agency) uses personal property security and real property security.
52 mins
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chattel


Explanation:
and chattel mortgage: you'll find it also in GDT, together with the comment:

Déf. :
Tous les biens et droits à l'exception des biens immeubles possédés en pleine propriété.

Note(s) :
La notion est difficile à rendre en français du fait que l'expression « chattel » en droit anglo-saxon englobe les droits immobiliers sauf la propriété immobilière.




Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal guarantee


Explanation:
To clarify my first answer:

real or personal guarantee

note the spelling of guarantee. My former employer - Morgan Guaranty - used the archaic spelling.

The term is personal guaranty and the juxtaposition of <garanties mobilieres ou immobilieres> is personal or real guarantee, although they usually appear reversed.



    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collateral


Explanation:
Webster's informs:
"being an obligation or security attached to another to secure its performance".
It is a generalized security which goes for both real estate and other debts or obligations. It could not be any simpler.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarantee in the form of tangible property


Explanation:
garantie immobilière ou mobilière = guarantee in the form of tangible or intangible property


1 - http://www.tele3.net/terminologie/immobil/alpha.htm

garantie mobilière, n. f..
Forme concurrente :
Allemand : Mobiliarpfand
Domaine :Droit des biens
Définition :
Surêté réelle visant à garantir une créance en affectant un bien meuble à son paiement.
Contexte :
""
Relations notionnelles :
Genre :
Espèce :
Isonymes : garantie immobilière
garantie immobilière, n.f..
Forme concurrente :
Allemand : Immobiliarpfand
Domaine :Droit des biens
Définition :
Surêté réelle visant à garantir une créance en affectant à son paiement un bien immeuble.
Contexte :
""
Relations notionnelles :
Genre : surêté réelle
Espèce :
Isonymes : garantie mobilière
2 - http://www.banqueroyale.com/centrederetraite/glossary.html#g

Marge de crédit
Crédit accordé par une institution financière et sur lequel l'emprunteur peut tirer des fonds jusqu'à un plafond déterminé sans avoir à faire une demande de prêt. Peut être assorti d'une garantie mobilière ou immobilière. L'existence d'une garantie (actions, dépôt à terme, résidence) réduit le risque couru par le prêteur et le taux d'intérêt payé par le client.



In standard English (GB) legalese, when distinguishing types of property, it is often done using the terms “tangible and intangible property”.

“Tangible property : property that has a physical existence e.g., chattels and land but not choses in action nor incorporeal hereditaments (which are intangible property”.

“Intangible property : property that has no physical existence : choses in action and incorporeal hereditaments.”

Notes :

The French word ‘chose’ is part of common legal parlance in English law, and, not surprisingly, means ‘thing’.

- CHOSES are divided into two classes. A “chose in possession” is a tangible item capable of being actually possessed and enjoyed e.g., a book or a piece of furniture. A “chose in action” is a right e.g., a right to recover a debt, that can be enforced by legal action.
- HEREDITAMENTS are any real property capable of being passed to a heir. They can be corporeal (tangible – land and property etc.), or incorporeal (intangible rights in land – easements and profts à prendre …).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"garantie\", then \"security\" or \"collateral\" are of course possible alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:43:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Although to differentiate some appear to use \"personal property\" and \"real property\", in UK English, \"real property\" would be part of \"personal property\" although I see quite clearly that this is not the case in Canadian contexts.


    Reference: http://www.tele3.net/terminologie/immobil/alpha.htm
    Oxford Dic of Law ; Curzon Dic of Law ; Dalloz, Lexique de termes juridiques
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped! Nikki-Scott Despaigne's response seems to fit the best, and the extensive explanation was very informative and helpful.