KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

provision sur charges

English translation: provision for charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:provision sur charges
English translation:provision for charges
Entered by: Meri Buettner

01:28 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: provision sur charges
see this everywhere but can't find the English equivalent:

le montant "des provisions sur charges" étant, ainsi que celui de la régularisation annuelle des charges et des dépenses à caractère récupérable, établis par les services du propriétaire et transmis au mandataire
Meri Buettner
France
provision for maintenance charges
Explanation:
or
provision for service charges

Selected response from:

Nerzh
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - used "provision for charges" as maintenance is understood in context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provision for maintenance charges
Nerzh
4allocation for costs
Parrot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation for costs


Explanation:
or expenses


    Business French, Collin & Laurendeau
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision for maintenance charges


Explanation:
or
provision for service charges



Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - used "provision for charges" as maintenance is understood in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfrot
1 hr
  -> Merci