KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la comptabilité mandants

English translation: principals' accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptabilité mandants
English translation:principals' accounts
Entered by: Guereau

07:23 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / property management/real estate trust
French term or phrase: la comptabilité mandants
- relations avec l’expert comptable pour cadrer la comptabilité mandants avec la comptabilité sociale de la SCI ; mise en paiement des dividendes

I think I understand but haven't been able to figure out a good way to say it...especially the "pour cadrer la comptabilité mandants (should there really be an "s" here ?)
Meri Buettner
France
to square the principals' accounts with
Explanation:
or "fit with"
Just a suggestion from le Robert du Management and Business Routledge.
Principal is plural because obviously there's more than one (account or principal).

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Well, too late to change anything - got the thing off an hour ago but am happy to discover that I wasn't too far off...thanks for being there
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(client) trust accounting
Steven Geller
3 +1to square the principals' accounts withGuereau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to square the principals' accounts with


Explanation:
or "fit with"
Just a suggestion from le Robert du Management and Business Routledge.
Principal is plural because obviously there's more than one (account or principal).

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Well, too late to change anything - got the thing off an hour ago but am happy to discover that I wasn't too far off...thanks for being there

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: principals' / mandators' accounts : "compatbilité mandants" to be read as being an abbreviated version of "compatbilité DES mandants" -v- the firm's accounts
15 mins
  -> Bien sûr, c'est la comptabilité DES mandants. Mais il n'y avait pas de réponse, alors je me suis lancé, mais je ne suis pas en principe compétent vers l'anglais.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(client) trust accounting


Explanation:
- relations avec l’expert comptable pour cadrer la comptabilité mandants avec la comptabilité sociale de la SCI ; mise en paiement des dividendes

- links with the {Chartered Accounant-BrE, Certified Public Accountant or CPA - AmE) to reconcile (customer) trust accounting with the firm's accounting on the internal accounting system ; processing of divident payments


SCI = Système de Comptabilité Interne

======

comptabilité mandants

This means the accounting dempart/system that receipts and disburses funds for clients (mandants with an S - plural, I assume they have more than one client).

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246