KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

investissement

English translation: investment


19:52 Jan 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / U.S. article about trams
French term or phrase: investissement
Le montant de l'investissement des villes françaises qui ont cvhoisi un tram sur rails est plus important que celui réalisé à X.

Investment does not seem right to me in a U.S. context (for me, investments involve stock market, etc.)
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:investment
Explanation:
I would still say investment, since it can cover any expenditure that will reap rewards, even if the rewards are not monetary.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5investment
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2financial outlay/costPaul Stevens
5(the size of the) investmentmckinnc
4investmentSimone Ryner
4investmentSimone Ryner
4capital expenditure, capital outlay
VBaby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
investment


Explanation:
I would still say investment, since it can cover any expenditure that will reap rewards, even if the rewards are not monetary.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 min

agree  DPolice
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
5 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
7 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital expenditure, capital outlay


Explanation:
Frequently used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 20:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="transportation capital...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="public transportation"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 20:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capital expenditure:

investissement n. m.
acquisition n. f.
dépense d\'investissement n. f.
dépense en capital n. f.

Déf. : dépense effectuée par l\'entité en vue d\'acquérir, de construire, de développer, de mettre en valeur ou d\'améliorer une immobilisation qui lui procurera des avantages au cours d\'un certain nombre d\'exercices.
(GDT)

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial outlay/cost


Explanation:
Another option.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
34 mins

agree  Parrot: this is a good one if you don't like investment.
50 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment


Explanation:
process of exchanging income during one period of time for an asset that is expected to produce earnings in the future

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: Hazel has already proposed this and I don't necessarily disagree with it, but the asker is looking for options, rather than repeated answers
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment


Explanation:
what every way you look at it it is still an investment be monatary or be effort wise.

Simone Ryner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: Will you propose this answer a third time?
7 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the size of the) investment


Explanation:
I would just say that it's best used with the word size. It wouldn't work well with the most obvious translation, amount.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922