KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'état soldé ou non de la ligne de commande concernée

English translation: indication as to whether or not the order line has been paid for


13:12 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: l'état soldé ou non de la ligne de commande concernée
"Le matériel doit systématiquement être accompagné d'un bordereau de livraison par commande LOGISTIQUE et par société, sur lequel doit être indiqué :
. Le numéro de commande LOGISTIQUE, de la société du groupe émettrice.
. La référence, de la société du groupe émettrice.
. Le décor BT, AS20, 9010, LBF, ou autres.
. Les quantités livrées (+précision de l’état soldé ou non de la ligne de commande concernée)."
Philip Freyder
Spain
English translation:indication as to whether or not the order line has been paid for
Explanation:
solder = to clear/settle an account. Something which is "soldé" has been paid.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 13:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ligne de commande concernée = order line in question
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks for a super-fast and logical response.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indication as to whether or not the order line has been paid for
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4with indication whether or not the specific item is at a reduced price
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indication as to whether or not the order line has been paid for


Explanation:
solder = to clear/settle an account. Something which is "soldé" has been paid.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 13:20:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ligne de commande concernée = order line in question

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419
Grading comment
Thanks for a super-fast and logical response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: sounds better
4 mins

agree  Electra
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with indication whether or not the specific item is at a reduced price


Explanation:
There is a possibility.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328