KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mise à disposition des marchandises

English translation: (until) the goods are/have been made available in the stores


13:55 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business management software
French term or phrase: mise à disposition des marchandises
Extract:
Dans le cadre d’opérations commerciales liées à des événements datés (Fête des Mères, Noël,…), il est possible de suivre très précisément une commande tout au long de son processus afin de s’assurer que la marchandise soit présente dans les magasins pour le début de l’événement.
Pour y parvenir, vous pouvez mettre en place un suivi de jalons retraçant toutes les étapes qui jalonnent la vie d’une commande client, du fournisseur jusqu’à la mise à disposition en magasin. Un certain nombre d’indicateurs précisent l’état d’avancement : des jalons d’alerte.

Can somebody of you help me? I thought about translating it by "delivery of goods" but I think the meaning is ambiguous...

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
English translation:(until) the goods are/have been made available in the stores
Explanation:
I think something quite close to the original coudl work well here.

Stick to "make available" or push a little further with "put on display" as goods are not available to customers until they have been put out onto the shelves/display units...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Many thanks for this suggestion.

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(until) the goods are/have been made available in the stores
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +3until the merchandise goes on sale in the store
Steven Geller
5through warehouse availabilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4from the supplier upto the client's disposal.Olivier Roland
4shelf availability (of products/merchandise)
Parrot
3order tracking
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through warehouse availability


Explanation:
Could also be "through in-store availability"
goods delivered in not specific enough, the goods can be available to the purchaser in his/her warehouse or it could mean that the goods are available for purchase by the public "on the floor"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(until) the goods are/have been made available in the stores


Explanation:
I think something quite close to the original coudl work well here.

Stick to "make available" or push a little further with "put on display" as goods are not available to customers until they have been put out onto the shelves/display units...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419
Grading comment
Many thanks for this suggestion.

Best regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Je le vois comme ça aussi.
1 min

agree  ALI DJEBLI
8 mins

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  Mariana Le Gal
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelf availability (of products/merchandise)


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de grands magasins.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
24 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: not all merchandise is placed on shelves, such as washing machines.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order tracking


Explanation:
I'm not sure what your question is.
Are you looking for 'order tracking' ('suivi des commandes?') or 'goods delivery'?



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
until the merchandise goes on sale in the store


Explanation:


This is what I would do...

track an order from the supplier's premises until the merchandise goes on sale in the store.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Certainly the most direct, idiomatic translation possible
10 mins

agree  Electra
30 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the supplier upto the client's disposal.


Explanation:
disposal=disposition


    Le Robert & Collins
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33