KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

forte hausse des banques

English translation: were marketed effectively by the banks and also benefited from their strong growth


21:50 Feb 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / life insurance - definitely the last!
French term or phrase: forte hausse des banques
Is this referring to a substantial rise in bank STOCKS?

Context:

Cette désaffectation pour l’assurance vie individuelle résulte à la fois de la suppression progressive des avantages fiscaux dont elle bénéficiait et de la concurrence croissante des OPCVM, qui n’étant pas taxés sur les plus values réalisées, ont profité de la forte hausse des banques et qui ont été distribués efficacement par les banques.
mckinnc
English translation:were marketed effectively by the banks and also benefited from their strong growth
Explanation:
Here is the translation of your long sentence.

This disaffection for individual life insurance resulted both in the progressive elimination of the tax advantages applicable to such policies and in increased competition from UCITS, which, not being taxed on capital gains, were marketed effectively by the banks and also benefited from their strong growth.

======

Would someone please tell me how an investment trust (mutual fund in the U.S.) can benefit from the strong appreciation of the stock of the bank that sells the fund to the consumer? The OPCVM is a composite of 20 high-tech stocks, or municipal bonds, or some such thing.

======

They are simply saying that there was a swing from investments in life insurance policies to investments in investment trusts, and consequently the investment trusts benefitted from this switch to putting money in securities sold by banks.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1were marketed effectively by the banks and also benefited from their strong growth
Steven Geller
5a pronounced rise in bank interest rates
Yolanda Broad
4strong increase in bank stocks
swisstell
4strong appreciation of bank stocks
swisstell
4strong appreciation of bank stocks
swisstell
4substantial rise in bank stocks
Thierry LOTTE
4strong appreciation of bank stocks
swisstell
4 -1Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial rise in bank stocks


Explanation:
Yes : it does refers to the stocks

Your translation idea is ok.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read : \"Raise in .....


    15 ans dans l'import export
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: but I remain with RISE
25 mins
  -> Tks e-rich

disagree  Steven Geller: How does an investment trust (OPCVM or SICAV) benefit from the appreciation of the stock of the bank that sells the fund to the consumer?
3 hrs
  -> Maybe you know better... from my side, I am just trying to translate... what is written....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a pronounced rise in bank interest rates


Explanation:
The reason that people are shifting to UCITS (OPCVM) is to take advantage of those increased interest rates!

Here are a couple of examples (note the "tirer parti de" in the second example):

la Vie Economique
... rachat des parts des OPCVM obligataires. Une façon pour ... des marchés des banques. ... de liquidités, une nouvelle hausse des taux est toujours possible ...
www.marocnet.net.ma/ve4052/p41.html

Groupe Banques Populaires - Actualités - Synthèses décembre ...
... tirer parti de la hausse des taux : un tiers d'emprunts d ... votre portefeuille d'OPCVM ? Confiez-en la ... site créé par les Banques Populaires, s'adaptent ...
www.banquepopulaire.fr/actualite/syntheses/synt0012_somm.ht...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22hausse+des+taux%22+b...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: Yes - I think the point is that investors are shying away from life insurance policies and taking advantage of higher bank interest rates to get a better return. (Definitely not bank stocks as these have no direct relationship to OPCVM values.)
2 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: Nothing to do with interest rates, and OPCVMs are investment trusts (mutual funds). Mutual funds do not pay interest.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong appreciation of bank stocks


Explanation:
another way to put it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong appreciation of bank stocks


Explanation:
another way to put it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong appreciation of bank stocks


Explanation:
another way to put it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong increase in bank stocks


Explanation:
and sorry that my previous suggestion reached you 3x - not meant to be.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were marketed effectively by the banks and also benefited from their strong growth


Explanation:
Here is the translation of your long sentence.

This disaffection for individual life insurance resulted both in the progressive elimination of the tax advantages applicable to such policies and in increased competition from UCITS, which, not being taxed on capital gains, were marketed effectively by the banks and also benefited from their strong growth.

======

Would someone please tell me how an investment trust (mutual fund in the U.S.) can benefit from the strong appreciation of the stock of the bank that sells the fund to the consumer? The OPCVM is a composite of 20 high-tech stocks, or municipal bonds, or some such thing.

======

They are simply saying that there was a swing from investments in life insurance policies to investments in investment trusts, and consequently the investment trusts benefitted from this switch to putting money in securities sold by banks.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: In general I agree with your explanation, but please could you explain the connection between the banks' strong growth and the rise in popularity of the OPCVMs.
43 mins
  -> The banks' strong growth results from the flow of capital out of life insurance and into transferrable securites sold by the banks. Banks in Europe sell investment trusts that they package themselves -- but the objective is to increase assets under mgmt.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for the term "forte hausee" - "strong growth" is perfect. But an important detail : "résulter de" is not "result in" but "result from" - makes all the difference between cause and effect etc...
6 hrs
  -> You're right ! Just change "in" to "from" and it will be just perfect. It does not make any material difference. You are making a lot of noise about nothing and no useful suggestions to Colin. When I do translations on the fly, I can miss a preposition.

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Except for disaffection. How about "disenchantment" or "move away from"
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comment


Explanation:
Steven's sentence reads niceley and I agree with the translation of "forte hausse" by "strong growth."

However, the suggested translation of the sentence is erroneous in one aspect, a detail, but an important one.

Your original reads :

"Cette désaffectation pour l’assurance vie individuelle RESULTE à la fois DE la suppression progressive des avantages fiscaux dont elle bénéficiait et DE la concurrence croissante des OPCVM..."

"résulter de" means "result from". Steven has used "result in", which turns things round. The disaffection does not result IN the elimination of tax advantages and increased competition from UCITs. The disaffection is the result OF the elimination and increased competition. When you look at it closely, this substantially changes meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 08:51:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"niceley\" - oops - \"nicely\"

I hope my comment is clear. It\'s a matter of cause and effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 08:55:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I see that in your reply to Bernie, you have used \"result from\" - ouf!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 09:54:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“KudoZ Etiquette
1. The Kudoz system is to be used for terms help only. Making announcements or otherwise misusing the Kudoz platform, is prohibited.
2. Postings are not to be personal in nature. All questions, answers, peer opinions and other postings should focus strictly on terminology.”

Until answering your reply, neither of the above Etiquette rules had been breached. (This part of my posting DOES sail close to an announcement!) Nothing in my “Comment” relates to anything other than the question in hand. The “comment” facility exists for that very purpose, for the making of comments.

My comments refer to your posting, which I said was well phrased. I refer to a detail which may have escaped Colin in reading your sentence. My posting is not personal in nature. It contains no personal attack just a reference to a detail in your posting. It is perfectly clear in my original posting that my intention is to help Colin, nothing more, nothing less. It cannot be construed as a personal attack from any point of view.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Wearing your moderator hat, you recently waived KudoZ etiquette under my nose. KudoZ etiquette - items 1 and 2 specifically prohibit a posting such as this. Your message is absurd. just change the preposition. There is no big "causee vs. "effect" issue.
41 mins
  -> Something which "results from" X is not the same as saying it "results in" X. Just a slip I understand, but a detail which might escape the attention of the asker - thus no breach of the rules and a posting strictly related to the question posted.