KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

capital associatif

English translation: social capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capital associatif
English translation:social capital
Entered by: DPolice

08:56 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: capital associatif
economic context - Promouvoir le capital associatif des pauvres
JMcKechnie
social capital
Explanation:
see site below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social capitalDPolice
4to promote the grouping of social ressources for the poor.Olivier Roland


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social capital


Explanation:
see site below


    Reference: http://www.cfsv.org/communitysurvey/
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: This comes from the World Bank WDR report.
1 hr

agree  Alis?
3 hrs

agree  ALI DJEBLI
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to promote the grouping of social ressources for the poor.


Explanation:
I think its just more logical
The idea of grouping, or putting things together I think is the most important idea " associatif" and capital is a too limited especially if your dealing with the french society.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33