KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

comité d\'étude et de service des assureurs

English translation: CESAM


09:25 Feb 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: comité d\'étude et de service des assureurs
Maritime insurance
Alexandra Hague
English translation:CESAM
Explanation:
The correct name of the organisation is...

Comité d'études
et de services des assureurs maritimes et transports

It refers to itself (exclusively) as CESAM on its own website, which is all in English.

I would recommend that you do the same, but if you want to translate it -- there is no "official translation", then I would suggest...

French Maritime Insurers' and Transport Research and Services Association
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven for your research and suggestions.
Regards,
Alix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CESAM
Steven Geller
4 -1Survey(ing ) and Underwriting Committee
1964


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Survey(ing ) and Underwriting Committee


Explanation:
Survey(ing ) and Underwriting Committee

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: No relation to either the organisation's name or to what it does.
42 mins
  -> OK

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CESAM


Explanation:
The correct name of the organisation is...

Comité d'études
et de services des assureurs maritimes et transports

It refers to itself (exclusively) as CESAM on its own website, which is all in English.

I would recommend that you do the same, but if you want to translate it -- there is no "official translation", then I would suggest...

French Maritime Insurers' and Transport Research and Services Association


    Reference: http://www.cesam.fr
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you, Steven for your research and suggestions.
Regards,
Alix