KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

signature

English translation: endorsement/approval/agreement/


22:29 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / "bonds"
French term or phrase: signature
As it relates to bond issues. "Cette émission devra être préparée minutieusement et accompagnée d ’une communication adéquate afin d’établir cette signature de la base d ’investisseurs européens."
Joy Lewis
English translation:endorsement/approval/agreement/
Explanation:
Although I have not seen 'signature' used in this context before, my guess is that it means something along the lines of 'endorsement' rather than a physical signature.

(It might be useful to include the previous sentence, as the phrase 'CETTE signature' seems to relate to something previously mentioned.)
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sign-off
Steven Geller
4passport
Steven Geller
4endorsement/approval/agreement/BernieM
4 -1base signature or database signature?
Parrot


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
base signature or database signature?


Explanation:
Just wondering if the whole thing was not "signature de la base d'investisseurs européens". This is an IT concept, more in the manual at this http:
www.ansa.co.uk/ANSATech/96/Briefing/188701.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Sorry - absolutely nothing to do with IT.
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endorsement/approval/agreement/


Explanation:
Although I have not seen 'signature' used in this context before, my guess is that it means something along the lines of 'endorsement' rather than a physical signature.

(It might be useful to include the previous sentence, as the phrase 'CETTE signature' seems to relate to something previously mentioned.)

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passport


Explanation:
Here is my take on your sentence...

This issue will have to be minutely prepared and accompanied by an appropriate prospectus in order to establish [the basis] for its European investor passport.

What you are dealing with here is meeting the requirements as set forth in a series of European Directives published over the past 10 years which set forth the rules that enable transferable securities to be sold and serviced on a Europe-wide basis rather than in just one country.

It is called a European passport.

Now, I say all of that on the basis of a very small sample of your document, from which I have deduced the meaning of what I believe we are dealing with here.

I suggest you read the Directives -- they are not very long -- which you can file on the EU site.

Best from Brussels,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: Mmmm - it's possible, but I still tend towards thinking they are talking about getting approval from their European investor base rather than satisfying the regulations. Hopefully it is clear to Joy from the rest of her text.
17 mins
  -> Dunno.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign-off


Explanation:
I thought about it some more.

If it is not about the European passport, then I would suggest "sign-off" for "signature".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246