KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

lignes liquides

English translation: liquid lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lignes liquides
English translation:liquid lines
Entered by: Steven Geller

11:23 Feb 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bonds
French term or phrase: lignes liquides
Le panier serait composé de lignes liquides d’émetteurs ayant une notation proche de celle de XXX
Joy Lewis
liquid lines
Explanation:
the instrument is called

liquid bonds

Your translation is "liquid lines" and absolutely nothing else.

As in this example...

AU-PART I:B.BOND MARKET 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... coupon bonds on issue. All Treasury fixed coupon bonds are now issued into these
liquid lines with plans for further consolidation over the next few years. ...
www.emeap.org:8084/RedBook/Au/B1.htm

Just search for "liquid bonds".
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Much thanks to all of you, especially Steve, for your advice and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liquid lines
VBaby
4 +1liquid lines
Steven Geller
4solvent lines/issuances
Parrot
4 -1quick assets
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quick assets


Explanation:
This is what I came up with after having looked at articles in French about lignes liquides and then searching in the fanacial glossary.


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/index.asp?
    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: quick assets come only from slot machines. We are talking here about "liquid bonds"
15 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solvent lines/issuances


Explanation:
It seems there's nothing really technical about this.

Found this morning:
"Qui se souvient du big bang sur les marchés ? En l'espace de trois journées, l'ensemble des marchés de capitaux - Bourses, marchés monétaires et obligataires sans oublier les produits dérivés - avait basculé dans un nouveau monde. Celui de l'euro. Moins de trois années après, le constat est sans appel : c'est un succès. En particulier sur le compartiment des obligations. Pour les dix premiers mois de l'année 2001, selon les statistiques de Dealogic Capital Data, 645,3 milliards d'euros d'obligations ont été émis contre 712,6 milliards de dollars (environ 800 milliards d'euros). Dès sa première année d'existence, en 1999, le marché obligataire de l'euro avait accueilli plus d'émissions que son homologue en dollars. Témoin : 779,6 milliards d'euros avaient été émis contre l'équivalent de 586,7 milliards d'euros pour les émissions en dollars. Si l'année suivante, le dollar a repris sa position de leadership, il s'en est fallu de peu. Selon les statistiques de Dealogic Capital Data, les émissions en dollars ont totalisé 662,15 milliards de dollars (694,22 milliards d'euros) pour une part de marché de 45,5 %. Les émissions en euros sont arrivées à la deuxième place, avec 565,13 milliards de dollars (592,50 milliards d'euros), soit une part de marché de 38,83 %. Une véritable mutation La monnaie unique s'est donc imposée comme un véritable challenger du billet vert, sinon comme son égal. Au-delà de ces simples chiffres, le marché obligataire de l'euro a subi une véritable mutation. Sur un plan structurel, les émissions, du fait des énormes besoins des émetteurs à l'image des entreprises de télécommunications, ont été plus importantes. Comme le relève un banquier, « si les entreprises françaises raisonnaient en milliards de francs auparavant, aujourd'hui elle raisonnent en milliards d'euros, soit six fois plus ». Grâce à ces émissions importantes, les émetteurs constituent des lignes liquides, facilitant ainsi la négociation des titres sur le marché. Car, si cette politique a été adoptée depuis longtemps par les différents Etats de la Communauté européenne sous l'impulsion du Trésor français, les émetteurs supranationaux comme la Banque européenne d'investissement mais aussi les entreprises privées leur ont emboîté le pas. C'est l'autre enseignement à retenir de l'apparition de l'euro : un vaste marché du crédit (NDLR : emprunts émis par des entreprises privées) s'est développé sur le modèle de son homologue américain."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid lines


Explanation:
the instrument is called

liquid bonds

Your translation is "liquid lines" and absolutely nothing else.

As in this example...

AU-PART I:B.BOND MARKET 1 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... coupon bonds on issue. All Treasury fixed coupon bonds are now issued into these
liquid lines with plans for further consolidation over the next few years. ...
www.emeap.org:8084/RedBook/Au/B1.htm

Just search for "liquid bonds".

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Much thanks to all of you, especially Steve, for your advice and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
13 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid lines


Explanation:
No reason to lose sleep there: liquid lines from issuers...

AU-PART I:B.BOND MARKET 1
... issued into these liquid lines with plans for ... are capital-indexed bonds where the
capital ... by the rate of inflation ... indexed and interest-indexed bonds were ...
www.emeap.org:8084/RedBook/Au/B1.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] M. Hannoun discusses issues relating to financial markets and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the transactions in interest-rate derivatives involving non ... simple products; highly
liquid lines (many of which ... yield differentials on bonds from the ...
www.bis.org/review/r970131.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Chapter Six: Liability Management
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... more liquid lines of stock ... proportion of liquid securities in ... capital indexed bonds,
have been ... lower prevailing interest rates. ... a fixed rate borrowing facility ...
www.vic.gov.au/budget97/ch7.doc - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22liquid+lines%22+bond...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401