KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gère la pénurie

English translation: deliberate shortages / delibertate short supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gère la pénurie
English translation:deliberate shortages / delibertate short supply
Entered by: Steven Geller

17:20 Feb 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / retailing - fashions
French term or phrase: gère la pénurie
xx gère la pénurie: production en nombre limité, qui permet à Zara de glisser sur des modèles à succès sans lasser la clientèle. L’enseigne fait ainsi peu de démarques et diminue son risque : les stocks sont faibles et peuvent être liquidés rapidement en cas de décalage avec le marché. Le glissement fréquent des collections renouvelle l’offre à moindre frais. Par ailleurs, la clientèle est tenue en haleine, et visite bien plus les magasins (17 visites/ an contre 3 / 4an pour les enseignes concurrentes).
mckinnc
deliberate shortages / delibertate short supply
Explanation:
I would say deliberate short supply, which is what it is.

Millions of lines of newprint has told the story of Zara's business model, it is all very well known.

I do not think "gère la pénurie" describes what comes after the [ : ].

Zara does not manage shortages, they intentionally create shortages.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
thanks steven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deliberate shortages / delibertate short supply
Steven Geller
5 +1makes the most of tight supplies
VBaby
4XX maintains a deliberate tight supply chain policy, producing only limited numbers of each itemBernieM
4controls a limited supply.Olivier Roland
4shortage managementMarsha Bindel
4planned shortage
swisstell
4 -1XX is managing the dearth/short supply
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 -1goes for a minimalist approach
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes the most of tight supplies


Explanation:
or tight inventories.
They thrive by creating an artificial shortage/low availability of their own products, which encourages shoppers to visit stores frequently.
It works too (my wife used to shop there when we lived in Paris).

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planned shortage


Explanation:
intended shortage (of supply)
intentional penury

as you gather, I make all 3 proposals around the same "gere" for "managed"
and "penurie" for shortage, scarcity

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
goes for a minimalist approach


Explanation:
Somewhat free, but I think it captures the sense.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Beria: "minimalist" suggests the style more than the quantity (penurie)
53 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: this makes me think of a warehouse outlet
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XX is managing the dearth/short supply


Explanation:
"dearth" (as in the opposite of a "plethora") of something which is in short supply, to the extent that it becomes rare.

http://news.com.com/2100-1001-214348.html?tag=bplst

www.boxoff.com/aug97story5.html

www.macnightowl.com/newsletters/2002/01/110.htm





    Reference: http://www.macnightowl.com/newsletters/2002/01/110.htm
    Reference: http://news.com.com/2100-1001-214348.html?tag=bplst
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VBaby: but can a dearth be something that is self-imposed, as is clearly the case here?
3 mins
  -> Yes, you have a point. Constructive criticism, thank you!

neutral  Anna Beria: does not convey the fact that this is Zara's sales strategy!
49 mins
  -> I see what you're getting at, but wonder if the French does this anyway, without what follows...

disagree  Steven Geller: This is a story about how Zara manages to be so successful and what it does differently than its competitors. I do not see how "dearth" can possibly fit anywhere in the picture.
9 hrs
  -> Have you read the sources cited?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controls a limited supply.


Explanation:
its the supply of each product that is
managed.

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX maintains a deliberate tight supply chain policy, producing only limited numbers of each item


Explanation:
You could also substitute 'item' with 'line' or 'product'.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deliberate shortages / delibertate short supply


Explanation:
I would say deliberate short supply, which is what it is.

Millions of lines of newprint has told the story of Zara's business model, it is all very well known.

I do not think "gère la pénurie" describes what comes after the [ : ].

Zara does not manage shortages, they intentionally create shortages.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
thanks steven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, I agree that the original does not convey what the reader is meant to infer.
5 hrs

agree  bharg
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: yes, this is about creating shortages!
16 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oops!..another one under the carpet !
19 hrs

2 days44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortage management


Explanation:
I believe this answer is in keeping with the text.

Marsha Bindel
France
PRO pts in pair: 3