KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rendez-vous téléphonique

English translation: Conference calls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendez-vous téléphonique
English translation:Conference calls
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:47 Feb 25, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rendez-vous téléphonique
How would you say it in English?
Phone rendez-vous
Phone appointment
Other suggestions?

I thank you in advance,

Nathalie
Nathalie Moulard
Conference calls
Explanation:
Standard business English if more than 2 people are involved. Otherwise, "telephone appointments", as suggested, or - given added context - perhaps "scheduled calls".
Selected response from:

Ed Murphy
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like your suggestion of "scheduled calls", that is the right meaning.

Best regards,

Nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conference callsEd Murphy
4 +2telephone appointmentxxxNicola Da Si
5phone appointmentFionaBrind
4telephone meetingGerardP
3phone date
Rita Menezes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone date


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Rita Menezes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phone appointment


Explanation:
I favour your own suggestion of "phone appointment"

FionaBrind
United Kingdom

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telephone appointment


Explanation:
Perhaps it would be better not to abbreviate...

xxxNicola Da Si
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: appointments
1 hr

agree  xxxHULYA: la meilleur proposition
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone meeting


Explanation:
rendez-vous sous-entend aussi qu'il y a une reunion de prevue.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conference calls


Explanation:
Standard business English if more than 2 people are involved. Otherwise, "telephone appointments", as suggested, or - given added context - perhaps "scheduled calls".

Ed Murphy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, I like your suggestion of "scheduled calls", that is the right meaning.

Best regards,

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM
19 hrs