KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en soustraitance

English translation: as subcontractors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en soustraitance
English translation:as subcontractors
Entered by: Dawn Montague

20:05 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en soustraitance
Attendu qu'il y a lieu de relever que les agents de la société XXX, et notamment ceux du service comptabilité, ont effectué en soustraitance la comptabilité et les opérations de paiement de XXX...
Dawn Montague
...as subcontractors
Explanation:
none

basic financial vocabulary
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...as subcontractors
Thierry LOTTE
5subcontracted/subcontractingAndre Argaud
5as underwritersxxxfmg2002
5contracted out (or subcontracted)Wyley Powell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...as subcontractors


Explanation:
none

basic financial vocabulary

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Gabriel
7 mins
  -> merci Martine

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as underwriters


Explanation:
soustraitance: underwriting

xxxfmg2002

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracted out (or subcontracted)


Explanation:
See Collins Robert.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontracted/subcontracting


Explanation:
ProZ complique beaucoup trop les choses

Andre Argaud
PRO pts in pair: 2