KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en central

English translation: centrally


22:43 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / HR / IT
French term or phrase: en central
"L'ensemble des descriptions de poste sous format electronique sont accessibles en central, dans un dossier confidentiel partage par (les noms des responsables HR)". Does anyone know what "en central" refers to? Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:centrally
Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...

All job descriptions are available centrally in electronic format in a confidential electronic file shared by (the names of the HR managers).

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4centrally
Steven Geller
4 -1from our administrative departmentRobin Salmon
1Accessible from the mainframe
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
from our administrative department


Explanation:
Maybe also from our (central)administration/main office...

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It simply means centrally - records probably on a mainframe.
3 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centrally


Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...

All job descriptions are available centrally in electronic format in a confidential electronic file shared by (the names of the HR managers).



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Karen

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Accessible from the mainframe


Explanation:
Hi !
I am afraid your text has been already translated once from another language...
As en matter of fact, "en central" is a little bit "strange" :sounds like a french traduction from japanese or another language...
Now let us examine the possibilities :
If this text refers to a Web site offering jobs of is the translation of some "talent scouts" web or other types of "executive search" companies,I suspect, without being sure that they mean that the job descriptions 'files are accessible only for the web responsable (I.e: they remain confidential).
But I am not sure....

Rgds

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87