KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

donner le change contre...

English translation: to allay the suspicion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donner le change contre...
English translation:to allay the suspicion
Entered by: Olivier Roland

10:11 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: donner le change contre...
Le plus probable serait une offre à 2/3 en titre et le reste en cash (scénario évoqué par le marché). Cela permettrait à xx de ne pas trop s’endetter et de donner le change contre une OPE difficilement réalisable.
mckinnc
to allay the suspicion
Explanation:
Robert & Collins
it means to alleviate any suspicions or fears they may have, since it seems to be a delicate deal.
Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Olivier Roland
France
Grading comment
Thanks Olivier, much obliged - I didn't have a decent dictionary to hand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to allay the suspicionOlivier Roland
4turn the tables around on/in the face of
Parrot


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to allay the suspicion


Explanation:
Robert & Collins
it means to alleviate any suspicions or fears they may have, since it seems to be a delicate deal.
Good Luck!

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thanks Olivier, much obliged - I didn't have a decent dictionary to hand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn the tables around on/in the face of


Explanation:
I've heard this used in a kind of underhanded context (gambling and sleight of hand), but I can't confirm it on any source at hand here. However, there is "donner la charge contre" (attack sb/sth). Hope it helps, Google doesn't come up with much.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861