KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retraité administratif

English translation: retired administrative manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retraité administratif
English translation:retired administrative manager
Entered by: DPolice

12:04 Mar 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retraité administratif
Appears on a CV. 'Position de retraité administratif. Participation a des études diverses. Etablissement d'un projet..etc'
JMcKechnie
retired administrative manager
Explanation:
but it might also be "retired civil servant". "l'administration" is sometimes used (in France) as a loose synonym for "the civil service" or "civil servants"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
This fits with my context - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retired administrative managerDPolice
4retirement assignment / pre-retirement assignment
Steven Geller


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retired administrative manager


Explanation:
but it might also be "retired civil servant". "l'administration" is sometimes used (in France) as a loose synonym for "the civil service" or "civil servants"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
This fits with my context - many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  India: 'retired civil servant' seems more appropriate in this context.
15 mins

agree  GILOU: agree with india but not retired administrative manager
38 mins

agree  Guereau: Je pense comme India qu'il s'agit plutôt d'un retraité de l'Administration (fonctionnaire), sinon il y aurait eu "cadre administratif" or whatever.
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: pour "retired civil servant"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement assignment / pre-retirement assignment


Explanation:
What you are dealing with is a person whose job was eliminated, but who has not yet reached the legal retirement age.

In order to "bridge the gap", the person is given "assignments, exactly as stated in your sentence "participation in various studies, etc." until the gap is bridged and the person can retire with the their pension. In France, the last time I looked, one has to work 40 years, so this is someone who has only worked, say 39 years.

The closest expression in English is - "retirement assignment", as in these examples...

Sans titre - [ Traduire cette page ]
... final CONUS tour prior to retirement. Only one "retirement assignment" is allowed
and it will not exceed three years' duration. If the careerist does not then ...
cpol.army.mil/train/acteds/CP_20/4.htm

Missouri Constitution, Article V Section 26 - [ Traduire cette page ]
Missouri Constitution. Article V JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT Section 26 December
7, 2000 Retirement--assignment as senior judge or commissioner. ...
www.moga.state.mo.us/const/A05026.HTM

Special Assignment Pay Plan (SAPP) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... advantage of both the employee and the Public Service; or; pre-retirement assignment
of employees approaching retirement who are selected by a deputy head to ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/Pubs_pol/hrpubs/em_me/chap4_6_1_e.html

[PDF] Backgrounder: Status of Teacher Bargaining
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Call Pay $29 Million Early Retirement Incentive Plan $83 Million Pre-retirement Assignment
Change $23 Million Supplemental Employment Benefits Plan $50 Million ...
www.bcpsea.bc.ca/public/emplgroups/teacher/bargaining/backg... bb2001_oct18a.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246