KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tabler

English translation: count on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tabler sur
English translation:count on
Entered by: bewley

17:37 Mar 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tabler
La société pour sa part table sur une croissance du secteur comprise entre +7 et +10%.
bewley
expects
Explanation:
Termium gives :

Anglais :Traduction

expect s VERBE
69254s
espérer s
exiger s
compter sur s
tabler sur s
escompter s
envisager s
se proposer de s
entendre s
estimer s
promettre s
demander s

EX - s'attendre à reprendre l'exercice de son commerce. s
EX - Dès cette époque, les résultats n'étaient pas tels qu'on les escomptait. s
EX - Cinq heures par jour environ est la période maximum raisonnable pendant laquelle on peut demander à une jeune fille «au pair» de [...] (Ling., 10-1964, page 267).c

======

Isn't French wonderful ?

Personally, I would translate it as "the company is counting on"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s also give : to count or bank on
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Cheers for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to count / bank onLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
5to relyselcy
4anticipate
VBaby
4The company is banking on...Wyley Powell
4expects
Steven Geller
4Counting on
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counting on


Explanation:
count on growth...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expects


Explanation:
Termium gives :

Anglais :Traduction

expect s VERBE
69254s
espérer s
exiger s
compter sur s
tabler sur s
escompter s
envisager s
se proposer de s
entendre s
estimer s
promettre s
demander s

EX - s'attendre à reprendre l'exercice de son commerce. s
EX - Dès cette époque, les résultats n'étaient pas tels qu'on les escomptait. s
EX - Cinq heures par jour environ est la période maximum raisonnable pendant laquelle on peut demander à une jeune fille «au pair» de [...] (Ling., 10-1964, page 267).c

======

Isn't French wonderful ?

Personally, I would translate it as "the company is counting on"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harrap\'s also give : to count or bank on

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Cheers for the help

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to count / bank on


Explanation:
Harper Collins:
Fr<>En dictionary


HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I was for "bank on" before even seeing your input
27 mins

agree  DPolice
30 mins

agree  Guereau: From Robert ("Bobby") & Collins: Il avait tablé sur une baisse des cours=He hat counted ou reckoned ou banked on the rates going down
1 hr

agree  Parrot
5 hrs

agree  sujata
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to rely


Explanation:
relies on...

selcy

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company is banking on...


Explanation:
Given the context, I'd suggest "banking on."

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipate


Explanation:
The company anticipates...
This is the language usually used in the so-called "forward looking statements" of financial releases. 116,000 Google hits.
Companies are careful not to use a too strong or binding verb to limit the scope for legal claims if things go wrong later. Hence anticipate, which is vague enough for that purpose.


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=the+company+anticipates+...
    Twelve years as a financial reporter
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401