KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

modalités d'intervention

English translation: terms & conditions of intervention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modalités d'intervention
English translation:terms & conditions of intervention
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:55 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: modalités d'intervention
Dans un devis de service.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
modes of intervention
Explanation:
there are more possibilites its difficult to know what.
terms and conditions of intervention
intervention details
types of intervention
I'd go for modes of intervention if I were you
Selected response from:

Olivier Roland
France
Grading comment
I will use terms & conditions of intervention. Thank you all for your input.
Lise

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modes of interventionOlivier Roland
5methods of interventionYolanda Morato
4 +1intervention proceduremckinnc
4Terms of intervention/service/support
Clair@Lexeme
4Onsite service terms (and conditions)Magali Fauchet
4 -2Support methodsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Support methods


Explanation:
Service implies support so support methods

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: I don't think so
4 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I agree with Gilles.
51 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervention procedure


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a matter of interest, I checked your claim Magali and even on the combined string \"intervention procedure\" got 962 hits on Google. Quite a lot for a term that is never used in English, wouldn\'t you say?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je vois plutôt modalités, commes les termes et conditions pour intervenir
6 mins
  -> ce n'est pas aussi un peu la définition de "procedure"?

agree  Magali Fauchet: I agree with Gilles 100%. En plus, je ne rencontre jamais le terme "interventions" dans des docs en anglais.
32 mins
  -> that's a big claim which as native English speaker I totally disagree with - I'd be impressed if you could prove it!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
methods of intervention


Explanation:
That's how I've seen it at manuals, etc.
Hope it helps!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modes of intervention


Explanation:
there are more possibilites its difficult to know what.
terms and conditions of intervention
intervention details
types of intervention
I'd go for modes of intervention if I were you


    Le Robert & Collins
Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
I will use terms & conditions of intervention. Thank you all for your input.
Lise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou: or even intervention modes
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sujata
59 mins
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onsite service terms (and conditions)


Explanation:
If this is a type of maintenance service performed onsite, this is what I would use.

Magali

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Terms of intervention/service/support


Explanation:
modalités definetely means something along the lines of terms and conditions. Afterwards "intervention" depends on exactly what kind of service is being provided. Could do with more context?

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123