KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

critères quantitatifs et qualitatifs

English translation: quantitative and qualitative criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:critères quantitatifs et qualitatifs
English translation:quantitative and qualitative criteria
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

21:21 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / admin
French term or phrase: critères quantitatifs et qualitatifs
What is the proper way to express it in english ?

(Having a bad day)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
quantative and qualitative criteria
Explanation:
C'est cela
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
You meant quantitative. Thank you all for your contribution.
Lise


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quantative and qualitative criteriaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3quantitative and qualitative criteria
Trudy Peters
4 +1quantity and quality criteriaJH Trads
4criteria in terms of quality and quantity
Mary Worby


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quantative and qualitative criteria


Explanation:
C'est cela

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
You meant quantitative. Thank you all for your contribution.
Lise


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
3 mins

agree  1964
6 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: quantative is wrong!
11 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: but should be quantitative
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quantitative and qualitative criteria


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
6 mins

agree  Mary Worby: A good option given the lack of context!
23 mins

agree  zaphod
45 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantity and quality criteria


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 21:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:
Quality and quantity criteria Criteria. The quality
and quantity criteria for mail posted are ...
www.sapo.co.za/Products/bulkmail/quality_and_quantity_crite... - 5k
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criteria in terms of quality and quantity


Explanation:
Just another idea!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484