KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

nombre de references produits:

English translation: products with references


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits referencés
English translation:products with references
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

05:40 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: nombre de references produits:
This is Oenobiol Laboratory, a French nutritional supplement and cosmetics laboratory.
Nombre de references produits: 19
This is in the same table as all the other information on the company, just below the number of employees
They also make reference to this again later on, in the context:
"Oenobiol, dont le chifrfre d'affaires 2001 est de 27.8 Euros pour 19 references prevoit un chiffre d'affaires de plus de 30 millions d'euros en 2002.

Could they simply mean products, i.e. that's the number of products they have out on the market? Has anyone ever heard something stated like that?
Kyra
United States
Number of referenced products: 19
Explanation:
It just means products with a reference number. They have 19 separate product references.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Number of referenced products: 19Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3number of products listedOlivier Roland


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Number of referenced products: 19


Explanation:
It just means products with a reference number. They have 19 separate product references.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
number of products listed


Explanation:
I'm only guessing, but it sounds logical

Olivier Roland
France
PRO pts in pair: 33