KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

opérations d\'encaissements

English translation: cash receipts transactions / cashiering transactions / cash receipting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opérations d\'encaissements
English translation:cash receipts transactions / cashiering transactions / cash receipting
Entered by: Steven Geller

16:09 Mar 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: opérations d\'encaissements
"Par ailleurs, l'établissement devra mettre en place un dispositif périodique de vigilance et de contrôles (inspections) par le Responsable Local du Contrôle Interne (RLCI) du système mis en place dans la filiale ou dans la succursale. En particulier, il devra mettre en place des requêtes pour suivre les opérations d'encaissements (quel que soit le mode de règlement) de 8 000 euros ou de montants voisins".

This is in a document describing procedures to fight money-laundering. Le granddictionnaire gives "collection operation" for "opération d'encaissement". Is there a better way to translate this term?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
cash receipts transactions / cashiering transactions / cash receipting
Explanation:
If it were my translation, I would use one of the above...

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention encashment, which is BrE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"receipting\" by itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"receipting\" by itself.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Hi Steven,
In the end I used "encashment".
Thanks
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collection operations
GILOU
4 +1cash receipts transactions / cashiering transactions / cash receipting
Steven Geller
4cash transactions
R. A. Stegemann
4collection transaction
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4receiptsDPolice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection operations


Explanation:
collection = recouvrement et encaissement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipts


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash receipts transactions / cashiering transactions / cash receipting


Explanation:
If it were my translation, I would use one of the above...

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention encashment, which is BrE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"receipting\" by itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"receipting\" by itself.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Hi Steven,
In the end I used "encashment".
Thanks
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: In the multinational I worked for, we called it cash receipting or just receipting. ie the receipting department, which fell under credit & collections
4092 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection transaction


Explanation:
I think "collection" is fine for "encaissement" here. "Encaissement" covers bills of exchange, cheques etc. (1) as does "collection" (2) and (3).

"Operation" in this type of context often works well translated by "transaction".

Sources :

1 - http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/inkass-f.htm

Encaissement : recouvrement de créances arrivées à échéance, plus particulièrement d'effets de change, de chèques, de coupons, de titres à lot, de notes de débit, etc. par les banques ou autres mandataires.

Here http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/idx_e-f.htm you can see “encaissement” translated as “collection”.

2 - http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?937

Collection : The conversion of accounts receivable into cash.


3 - http://www.maxtrad.com/glossary.html

Collecting bank - Any bank other than the remitting bank involved in the collection of a draft and/or documents.

Presenting bank - In a draft collection transaction, the bank that contacts the drawee, generally the buyer of goods, for acceptance and/or payment.




    www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/inkass-f.htm & www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?937
    Reference: http://www.maxtrad.com/glossary.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash transactions


Explanation:
What is being monitored here are money flows whose uses are unclear in normal accounting terms. Whether they are going out or going in makes little difference.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168